Save Our Cemeteries Inc

EIN: 510138358 · New Orleans, LA · NTEE: A82Z

$108KRevenue
$95KGross Revenue
$154KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A82Z
Save Our Cemeteries Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$108K
Total Expenses$111K
Net Assets$151K

Is Save Our Cemeteries Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Save Our Cemeteries Inc

Save Our Cemeteries Inc (EIN: 510138358) is a nonprofit organization based in New Orleans, LA, classified under NTEE code A82Z. The organization reported total revenue of $108K and total assets of $154K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Save Our Cemeteries Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

51Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Save Our Cemeteries Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$95K
Total Expenses$111K
Surplus / Deficit$-15,381
Total Assets$154K
Total Liabilities$2K
Net Assets$151K
Operating Margin-16.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.5%
Months of Reserves16.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Save Our Cemeteries Inc reported a deficit of $15K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 16.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Save Our Cemeteries Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+115.6%+3.4%-3.2%
2022-64.1%-9.6%-30.3%
2021-16.4%-10.2%+2.2%
2020-47.5%-60.0%+6.2%
2019-15.4%-10.6%-20.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1975

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Save Our Cemeteries Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Save Our Cemeteries Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$95KTotal Revenue
$111KTotal Expenses
$154KTotal Assets
$2KTotal Liabilities
$151KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Save Our Cemeteries Inc

Is Save Our Cemeteries Inc a legitimate charity?

Save Our Cemeteries Inc (EIN: 510138358) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Louisiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $108K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Save Our Cemeteries Inc spend its money?

Save Our Cemeteries Inc reported $108K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Save Our Cemeteries Inc tax-deductible?

Save Our Cemeteries Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 510138358). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Save Our Cemeteries Inc located?

Save Our Cemeteries Inc is headquartered in New Orleans, Louisiana and files with the IRS under EIN 510138358. It is classified under NTEE code A82Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Save Our Cemeteries Inc have?

Save Our Cemeteries Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $108K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Save Our Cemeteries Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Save Our Cemeteries Inc's revenue has declined by 46.2%, moving from $177K to $95K. Total assets decreased by 9% over the same period, from $169K to $154K. Total functional expenses fell by 29.6%, from $157K to $111K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Save Our Cemeteries Inc reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $154K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%), resulting in net assets of $151K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $95K $111K $154K $2K
2022 $44K $107K $159K $1K View 990
2021 $123K $118K $228K $3K
2020 $147K $132K $223K $3K View 990
2019 $280K $330K $210K $5K View 990
2018 $331K $369K $265K $11K View 990
2017 $404K $365K $297K $4K View 990
2016 $406K $351K $254K $1K View 990
2015 $417K $385K $204K $1K View 990
2014 $278K $252K $168K $2K View 990
2013 $204K $219K $140K $597 View 990
2012 $197K $191K $168K $12K View 990
2011 $177K $157K $169K $22K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $154K (revenue +115.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $159K (revenue -64.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $228K (revenue -16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $223K (revenue -47.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $210K (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $331K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $265K (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $404K, expenses of $365K, and assets of $297K (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $406K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $254K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $417K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $204K (revenue +49.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $168K (revenue +36.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $140K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $168K (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $169K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Save Our Cemeteries Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Save Our Cemeteries Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Louisiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Louisiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Louisiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A82Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A82Z.

View all A82Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State