Save Our Springs Alliance Inc

EIN: 742659159 · Austin, TX · NTEE: C30Z

$1.2MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$403KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
C30Z
Save Our Springs Alliance Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$932K
Net Assets$-232,519

Is Save Our Springs Alliance Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Save Our Springs Alliance Inc

Save Our Springs Alliance Inc (EIN: 742659159) is a nonprofit organization based in Austin, TX, classified under NTEE code C30Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $403K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Save Our Springs Alliance Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Save Our Springs Alliance Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$813K
Total Expenses$932K
Surplus / Deficit$-119,101
Total Assets$554K
Total Liabilities$787K
Net Assets$-232,519
Operating Margin-14.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio141.9%
Months of Reserves7.1 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Save Our Springs Alliance Inc reported a deficit of $119K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 141.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Save Our Springs Alliance Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-18.1%+53.9%-19.6%
2022+28.6%+1.8%+126.8%
2021+19.1%-6.6%+53.5%
2020-21.7%-24.1%+133.1%
2019+16.0%-2.9%-25.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Save Our Springs Alliance Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Save Our Springs Alliance Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$813KTotal Revenue
$932KTotal Expenses
$554KTotal Assets
$787KTotal Liabilities
$-232,519Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $119K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 141.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Save Our Springs Alliance Inc

Is Save Our Springs Alliance Inc a legitimate charity?

Save Our Springs Alliance Inc (EIN: 742659159) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Save Our Springs Alliance Inc spend its money?

Save Our Springs Alliance Inc reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Save Our Springs Alliance Inc tax-deductible?

Save Our Springs Alliance Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 742659159). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Save Our Springs Alliance Inc located?

Save Our Springs Alliance Inc is headquartered in Austin, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 742659159. It is classified under NTEE code C30Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Save Our Springs Alliance Inc have?

Save Our Springs Alliance Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Save Our Springs Alliance Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Save Our Springs Alliance Inc's revenue has grown by 37.4%, moving from $592K to $813K. Total assets increased by 940.8% over the same period, from $53K to $554K. Total functional expenses rose by 71.4%, from $544K to $932K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Save Our Springs Alliance Inc reported a deficit of $119K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $787K in liabilities against $554K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 141.9%), resulting in net assets of $-232,519.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $813K $932K $554K $787K
2022 $993K $606K $690K $789K View 990
2021 $772K $595K $304K $790K View 990
2020 $648K $637K $198K $892K View 990
2019 $827K $839K $85K $794K View 990
2018 $713K $865K $113K $792K View 990
2017 $879K $766K $270K $797K View 990
2016 $589K $683K $154K $793K View 990
2015 $662K $682K $247K $793K View 990
2014 $771K $587K $265K $791K View 990
2013 $317K $477K $96K $806K View 990
2012 $688K $499K $259K $810K View 990
2011 $704K $607K $41K $663K View 990
2010 $592K $544K $53K $815K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $813K, expenses of $932K, and assets of $554K (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $993K, expenses of $606K, and assets of $690K (revenue +28.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $772K, expenses of $595K, and assets of $304K (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $648K, expenses of $637K, and assets of $198K (revenue -21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $827K, expenses of $839K, and assets of $85K (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $713K, expenses of $865K, and assets of $113K (revenue -18.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $879K, expenses of $766K, and assets of $270K (revenue +49.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $589K, expenses of $683K, and assets of $154K (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $662K, expenses of $682K, and assets of $247K (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $771K, expenses of $587K, and assets of $265K (revenue +143.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $477K, and assets of $96K (revenue -54.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $688K, expenses of $499K, and assets of $259K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $704K, expenses of $607K, and assets of $41K (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $592K, expenses of $544K, and assets of $53K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Save Our Springs Alliance Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Save Our Springs Alliance Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C30Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C30Z.

View all C30Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State