Save The Innocents Inc
Save The Innocents Inc shows strong asset growth and efficient program spending with no executive compensation.
EIN: 202441487 · Lakewood, CO · NTEE: Q33 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $260K |
| Total Expenses | $200K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $777,450. |
| Net Assets | $605K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Save The Innocents Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Save The Innocents Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Save The Innocents Inc
Save The Innocents Inc (EIN: 202441487) is a nonprofit organization based in Lakewood, CO, classified under NTEE code Q33. The organization reported total revenue of $260K and total assets of $777K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Save The Innocents Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Save The Innocents Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2020–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $329K |
| Total Expenses | $200K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$129K |
| Total Assets | $605K |
| Net Assets | $605K |
| Operating Margin | 39.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 36.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Save The Innocents Inc reported a surplus of $129K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 36.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 4 years of filings (2020–2023), Save The Innocents Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +165.5% | +290.0% | +27.1% |
| 2022 | -28.3% | +93.6% | +18.0% |
| 2021 | -10.7% | -78.9% | +56.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Save The Innocents Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Save The Innocents Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $129K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Save The Innocents Inc reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no executive salaries are paid, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with assets growing to $777,450.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Save The Innocents Inc:
- Zero reported officer compensation, indicating high resource allocation to mission.
- Consistent asset growth from $257,068 in 2020 to $777,450 currently.
- No reported liabilities across all filing periods, indicating strong financial health.
- Significant increase in revenue to $329,222 in 2023, showing strong donor support.
- High program spending efficiency, with a large portion of expenses directed to programs.
Frequently Asked Questions about Save The Innocents Inc
Is Save The Innocents Inc a legitimate charity?
Save The Innocents Inc (EIN: 202441487) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $260K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Save The Innocents Inc spend its money?
Save The Innocents Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Save The Innocents Inc tax-deductible?
Save The Innocents Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202441487). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Save The Innocents Inc CEO make?
Save The Innocents Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $777,450. annually. The organization reported $260K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Save The Innocents Inc's spending goes to programs?
Save The Innocents Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Save The Innocents Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Save The Innocents Inc is above average for NTEE category Q33 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Save The Innocents Inc located?
Save The Innocents Inc is headquartered in Lakewood, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 202441487. It is classified under NTEE code Q33.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Save The Innocents Inc have?
Save The Innocents Inc has 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data. The most recent filing shows $260K in total revenue.
Is Save The Innocents Inc a good charity?
Based on its financial data, Save The Innocents Inc appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong program spending, consistent asset growth, and excellent transparency with no reported executive compensation.
How has Save The Innocents Inc's revenue trended?
Save The Innocents Inc's revenue has shown significant growth and some fluctuation, increasing from $193,493 in 2020 to $329,222 in 2023, with a dip in 2022 to $123,986.
What is the organization's financial stability?
The organization exhibits strong financial stability, with assets consistently growing from $257,068 in 2020 to $777,450 currently, and zero reported liabilities across all filings.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Save The Innocents Inc showing financial trends over 4 years of public records:
Over 4 years of IRS 990 filings (2020–2023), Save The Innocents Inc's revenue has grown by 70.1%, moving from $193K to $329K. Total assets increased by 135.3% over the same period, from $257K to $605K. Total functional expenses rose by 59.6%, from $126K to $200K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Save The Innocents Inc reported a surplus of $129K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $329K | $200K | $605K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $124K | $51K | $476K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $173K | $27K | $403K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $193K | $126K | $257K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $605K (revenue +165.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $476K (revenue -28.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $403K (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $257K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Save The Innocents Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Save The Innocents Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.