Savin Hill Yacht Club
EIN: 41810510 · Dorchester, MA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $672K |
| Total Expenses | $598K |
| Net Assets | $372K |
Is Savin Hill Yacht Club Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Savin Hill Yacht Club
Savin Hill Yacht Club (EIN: 41810510) is a nonprofit organization based in Dorchester, MA. The organization reported total revenue of $672K and total assets of $396K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Savin Hill Yacht Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Savin Hill Yacht Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $478K |
| Total Expenses | $598K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-120,035 |
| Total Assets | $408K |
| Total Liabilities | $35K |
| Net Assets | $372K |
| Operating Margin | -25.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Savin Hill Yacht Club reported a deficit of $120K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Savin Hill Yacht Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.6% | +17.5% | -18.5% |
| 2022 | +5.3% | +0.5% | -8.8% |
| 2021 | +8.6% | +44.5% | -14.1% |
| 2020 | -2.9% | -15.1% | +7.6% |
| 2019 | +6.8% | +4.9% | -0.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1942 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Savin Hill Yacht Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Savin Hill Yacht Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $120K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Savin Hill Yacht Club
Is Savin Hill Yacht Club a legitimate charity?
Savin Hill Yacht Club (EIN: 41810510) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $672K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Savin Hill Yacht Club spend its money?
Savin Hill Yacht Club reported $672K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Savin Hill Yacht Club tax-deductible?
Savin Hill Yacht Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 41810510). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Savin Hill Yacht Club located?
Savin Hill Yacht Club is headquartered in Dorchester, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 41810510.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Savin Hill Yacht Club have?
Savin Hill Yacht Club has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $672K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Savin Hill Yacht Club showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Savin Hill Yacht Club's revenue has grown by 32.8%, moving from $360K to $478K. Total assets decreased by 1.3% over the same period, from $413K to $408K. Total functional expenses rose by 82.6%, from $327K to $598K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Savin Hill Yacht Club reported a deficit of $120K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $35K in liabilities against $408K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.7%), resulting in net assets of $372K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $478K | $598K | $408K | $35K | — | — |
| 2022 | $452K | $509K | $500K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $430K | $506K | $549K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $396K | $350K | $639K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $407K | $413K | $593K | $0 | — | — |
| 2018 | $382K | $393K | $599K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $408K | $379K | $611K | $413 | — | — |
| 2016 | $424K | $373K | $582K | $605 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $473K | $483K | $530K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $593K | $378K | $541K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $306K | $393K | $326K | $299 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $317K | $272K | $416K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $42K | $69K | $373K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $360K | $327K | $413K | $18K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $598K, and assets of $408K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $452K, expenses of $509K, and assets of $500K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $430K, expenses of $506K, and assets of $549K (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $396K, expenses of $350K, and assets of $639K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $407K, expenses of $413K, and assets of $593K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $382K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $599K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $408K, expenses of $379K, and assets of $611K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $582K (revenue -10.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $473K, expenses of $483K, and assets of $530K (revenue -20.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $593K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $541K (revenue +94.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $326K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $416K (revenue +646.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $373K (revenue -88.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $360K, expenses of $327K, and assets of $413K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Savin Hill Yacht Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Savin Hill Yacht Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.