Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc

Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc faces recurring deficits, with 2023 expenses exceeding revenue by nearly $50,000.

EIN: 201338216 · Wallingford, CT · NTEE: P30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$185KRevenue
$166KGross Revenue
$135KAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
P30
Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$185K
Total Expenses$312K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$146K
Transparency Score65/100

Is Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc

Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc (EIN: 201338216) is a nonprofit organization based in Wallingford, CT, classified under NTEE code P30. The organization reported total revenue of $185K and total assets of $135K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$263K
Total Expenses$312K
Surplus / Deficit$-48,844
Total Assets$195K
Total Liabilities$49K
Net Assets$146K
Operating Margin-18.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio25.2%
Months of Reserves7.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc reported a deficit of $49K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 25.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2023), Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-10.2%+46.3%-22.9%
2022+3.5%-46.0%-33.8%
2021-19.2%+8.8%-9.2%
2020+1.5%+10.4%-1.4%
2019+161.5%+166.1%+9.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc (STICCI) demonstrates a mixed financial picture. While the organization has consistently reported zero officer compensation, indicating good transparency regarding executive pay, its financial stability has fluctuated. In 2023, expenses ($312,160) exceeded revenue ($263,316), leading to a deficit. This trend of expenses often outpacing revenue is visible in several past years, such as 2021 and 2017. The organization's assets have also seen a significant decline from a peak of $535,851 in 2015 to $195,485 in 2023, suggesting a reduction in its financial reserves over time. The liabilities have also varied, with a notable increase in 2021 to $194,470, though they were $49,181 in 2023. The organization's ability to consistently cover its expenses with incoming revenue is a key area for improvement to ensure long-term sustainability.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$263KTotal Revenue
$312KTotal Expenses
$195KTotal Assets
$49KTotal Liabilities
$146KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $49K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 25.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers or key employees received compensation, which is a strong positive for donor confidence and resource allocation directly to mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Recurring deficits where expenses exceed revenue (e.g., 2023, 2021, 2017, 2015).
  • Significant decline in total assets from $535,851 in 2015 to $195,485 in 2023.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating all funds are directed away from executive salaries.
  • Long filing history (13 filings) demonstrates commitment to transparency through IRS reporting.

Frequently Asked Questions about Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc

Is Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc a legitimate charity?

Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc (EIN: 201338216) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $185K. 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc spend its money?

Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc tax-deductible?

Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201338216). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc's spending goes to programs?

Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc is above average for NTEE category P30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc located?

Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc is headquartered in Wallingford, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 201338216. It is classified under NTEE code P30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc have?

Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $185K in total revenue.

Is Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc financially stable?

The organization's financial stability is inconsistent. In 2023, expenses ($312,160) exceeded revenue ($263,316), and similar deficits occurred in 2021, 2017, and 2015. While assets remain positive, the trend of expenses often surpassing revenue suggests potential long-term sustainability challenges if not addressed.

How has the organization's asset base changed over time?

STICCI's assets have significantly decreased from a high of $535,851 in 2015 to $195,485 in 2023, indicating a reduction in its financial reserves and overall organizational size.

What is the trend in revenue and expenses?

Revenue and expenses have fluctuated. In 2023, revenue was $263,316 and expenses were $312,160, resulting in a deficit. While there have been years with surpluses (e.g., 2022, 2019), deficits have been common, suggesting an ongoing challenge in consistently matching income with expenditures.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc's revenue has grown by 97.8%, moving from $133K to $263K. Total assets increased by 62.6% over the same period, from $120K to $195K. Total functional expenses rose by 702.7%, from $39K to $312K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc reported a deficit of $49K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $49K in liabilities against $195K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 25.2%), resulting in net assets of $146K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $263K $312K $195K $49K
2022 $293K $213K $253K $-15,701 View 990
2021 $283K $395K $383K $194K View 990
2020 $351K $363K $422K $121K View 990
2019 $346K $329K $427K $114K View 990
2018 $132K $124K $391K $95K View 990
2018 $224K $274K $369K $83K View 990
2017 $115K $194K $380K $42K View 990
2016 $196K $269K $512K $94K View 990
2015 $81K $171K $536K $41K View 990
2014 $552K $92K $602K $17K View 990
2013 $112K $104K $133K $8K View 990
2012 $133K $39K $120K $4K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $195K (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $253K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $395K, and assets of $383K (revenue -19.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $351K, expenses of $363K, and assets of $422K (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $346K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $427K (revenue +161.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $391K (revenue -41.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $369K (revenue +94.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $380K (revenue -41.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $512K (revenue +140.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $536K (revenue -85.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $552K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $602K (revenue +392.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $133K (revenue -15.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $120K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Saving Teens In Crisis Collaborative Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Connecticut

Explore more nonprofits based in Connecticut with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Connecticut nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P30.

View all P30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State