Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center

Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center operates with minimal assets and no paid officers, showing fluctuating small-scale revenue.

EIN: 208703719 · Augusta, MT · NTEE: W30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$16KRevenue
$16KGross Revenue
$1Assets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
W30
Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$16K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$1
Transparency Score65/100

Is Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center

Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center (EIN: 208703719) is a nonprofit organization based in Augusta, MT, classified under NTEE code W30. The organization reported total revenue of $16K and total assets of $1 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

7Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$16K
Total Expenses$0
Surplus / Deficit+$16K
Total Assets$1
Net Assets$1
Operating Margin100.0%

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2021, Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center reported a surplus of $16K with revenue exceeding expenses.

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2014–2021), Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021+52.1%-100.0%-100.0%
2019-65.6%-62.4%-49.6%
2017+43.5%+16.0%+26.4%
2016-20.0%-22.4%+7.7%
2015+74.9%+80.8%+1486.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2019

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center appears to be a very small, volunteer-run organization based on its financial filings. With latest reported revenue of $16,393 and assets of only $1, its operational scale is minimal. The organization consistently reports zero officer compensation across all available filings, indicating a reliance on unpaid leadership. While this suggests a high degree of dedication and low overhead in terms of executive salaries, the extremely low asset base and fluctuating revenue (from a high of $30,644 in 2017 to $16,043 in 2021) point to potential instability and limited capacity for significant program delivery or long-term sustainability. The 2021 filing showing $16,043 in revenue and $0 in expenses is unusual and could indicate a reporting anomaly or a period of complete dormancy in terms of spending, which warrants further investigation for a complete picture of its financial health.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$16KTotal Revenue
$1Total Assets
$1Net Assets

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is common for very small nonprofits and keeps administrative costs low.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center's IRS 990 filings:

  • Extremely low asset base ($1 in latest filing) indicating limited financial stability or capacity.
  • Unusual $0 expenses reported in 2021 despite $16,043 in revenue, which could indicate inactivity or reporting issues.
  • Fluctuating revenue over time (e.g., $30,644 in 2017 down to $16,043 in 2021) suggests inconsistent funding or program scale.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center:

  • Zero officer compensation across all filings demonstrates a volunteer-driven model and efficient use of funds for leadership.
  • Consistently low liabilities ($0 across all filings) indicates responsible financial management and no debt burden.
  • Focus on program delivery with minimal administrative overhead due to volunteer leadership.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center

Is Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center a legitimate charity?

Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center (EIN: 208703719) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $16K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center spend its money?

Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center tax-deductible?

Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208703719). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center is above average for NTEE category W30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center located?

Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center is headquartered in Augusta, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 208703719. It is classified under NTEE code W30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center have?

Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $16K in total revenue.

Is Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center a good charity?

Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center demonstrates a strong commitment to its mission by operating with no paid officers and very low overhead. However, its extremely small scale (latest revenue $16,393, assets $1) and fluctuating financial activity suggest limited capacity and potential sustainability challenges. Donors should consider if its small operational size aligns with their giving goals.

Why are assets so low for Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center?

The organization consistently reports very low assets, with the latest filing showing only $1. This indicates that it likely does not own significant property, equipment, or maintain substantial cash reserves, operating on a very lean, possibly event-by-event or program-by-program basis.

What does the $0 expense in 2021 mean for Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center?

The $0 expense reported in 2021, alongside $16,043 in revenue, is unusual. It could mean that all revenue received was held for future programs, or it might be a reporting error. It's also possible that the organization was largely inactive in terms of spending during that period, which would impact its program delivery.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2021), Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center's revenue has grown by 5.1%, moving from $15K to $16K. Total assets decreased by 99.7% over the same period, from $291 to $1. Total functional expenses fell by 100%, from $15K to $0.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $16K $0 $1 $0
2019 $11K $9K $3K $0 View 990
2017 $31K $24K $6K $0 View 990
2016 $21K $21K $5K $0 View 990
2015 $27K $27K $5K $0 View 990
2014 $15K $15K $291 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $0, and assets of $1 (revenue +52.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $11K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $3K (revenue -65.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $6K (revenue +43.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $5K (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $27K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $5K (revenue +74.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $15K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $291.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center:

2021 Filing 2019 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sawtooth Stables Youth Equestrian Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE W30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code W30.

View all W30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State