Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc

EIN: 610937079 · Lexington, KY · NTEE: E91Z

$25.3MRevenue
$24.5MGross Revenue
$16.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E91Z
Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$25.3M
Total Expenses$18.0M
Net Assets$-2,442,593

Is Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc

Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc (EIN: 610937079) is a nonprofit organization based in Lexington, KY, classified under NTEE code E91Z. The organization reported total revenue of $25.3M and total assets of $16.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

48Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 48 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$17.3M
Total Expenses$18.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-691,811
Total Assets$14.1M
Total Liabilities$16.5M
Net Assets$-2,442,593
Operating Margin-4.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio117.4%
Months of Reserves9.4 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc reported a deficit of $692K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 117.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+21.2%+13.8%-4.5%
2022+4.1%+6.9%-2.4%
2021-3.2%+10.1%-12.6%
2020+18.3%+11.0%+14.8%
2019-2.8%-2.1%-6.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1978

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$17.3MTotal Revenue
$18.0MTotal Expenses
$14.1MTotal Assets
$16.5MTotal Liabilities
$-2,442,593Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $692K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 117.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc

Is Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc a legitimate charity?

Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc (EIN: 610937079) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $25.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc spend its money?

Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc reported $25.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc tax-deductible?

Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 610937079). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc located?

Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc is headquartered in Lexington, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 610937079. It is classified under NTEE code E91Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc have?

Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $25.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc's revenue has grown by 95.2%, moving from $8.9M to $17.3M. Total assets increased by 86.6% over the same period, from $7.5M to $14.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 110.3%, from $8.6M to $18.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc reported a deficit of $692K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $16.5M in liabilities against $14.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 117.4%), resulting in net assets of $-2,442,593.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $17.3M $18.0M $14.1M $16.5M View 990
2022 $14.3M $15.8M $14.7M $16.5M
2021 $13.7M $14.8M $15.1M $15.3M View 990
2020 $14.2M $13.5M $17.3M $16.4M View 990
2019 $12.0M $12.1M $15.0M $14.9M View 990
2018 $12.3M $12.4M $16.1M $15.8M View 990
2017 $12.6M $12.3M $16.9M $16.6M View 990
2016 $12.4M $12.2M $17.4M $17.4M View 990
2015 $12.0M $12.4M $17.6M $17.7M View 990
2014 $12.4M $12.8M $18.1M $17.9M View 990
2013 $10.9M $11.6M $18.8M $18.2M View 990
2012 $9.1M $9.0M $15.0M $13.7M View 990
2011 $8.9M $8.6M $7.5M $6.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $17.3M, expenses of $18.0M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $14.3M, expenses of $15.8M, and assets of $14.7M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $13.7M, expenses of $14.8M, and assets of $15.1M (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $14.2M, expenses of $13.5M, and assets of $17.3M (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $12.1M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $12.3M, expenses of $12.4M, and assets of $16.1M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $12.3M, and assets of $16.9M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $12.4M, expenses of $12.2M, and assets of $17.4M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $12.4M, and assets of $17.6M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $12.4M, expenses of $12.8M, and assets of $18.1M (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $10.9M, expenses of $11.6M, and assets of $18.8M (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $9.1M, expenses of $9.0M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $8.9M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $7.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sayre Christian Village Nursing Home Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E91Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E91Z.

View all E91Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State