School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County

EIN: 770031679 · San Jose, CA · NTEE: B90

$9.4MRevenue
$10.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B90
School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$9.4M
Total Expenses$8.6M
Net Assets$6.4M

Is School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County

School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County (EIN: 770031679) is a nonprofit organization based in San Jose, CA, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $9.4M and total assets of $10.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

41Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$9.4M
Total Expenses$8.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$856K
Total Assets$9.8M
Total Liabilities$3.4M
Net Assets$6.4M
Operating Margin9.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio34.9%
Months of Reserves13.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County reported a surplus of $856K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.3%+9.3%+27.1%
2022+19.0%+25.2%+10.6%
2021+50.4%+34.4%+70.4%
2020+10.1%+8.0%+22.4%
2019-4.4%+2.9%+11.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1985

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$9.4MTotal Revenue
$8.6MTotal Expenses
$9.8MTotal Assets
$3.4MTotal Liabilities
$6.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $856K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County

Is School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County a legitimate charity?

School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County (EIN: 770031679) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County spend its money?

School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County reported $9.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County tax-deductible?

School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 770031679). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County located?

School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County is headquartered in San Jose, California and files with the IRS under EIN 770031679. It is classified under NTEE code B90.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County have?

School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County's revenue has grown by 168.9%, moving from $3.5M to $9.4M. Total assets increased by 251.1% over the same period, from $2.8M to $9.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 185.3%, from $3.0M to $8.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County reported a surplus of $856K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.4M in liabilities against $9.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.9%), resulting in net assets of $6.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $9.4M $8.6M $9.8M $3.4M
2022 $9.0M $7.9M $7.7M $2.2M
2021 $7.5M $6.3M $6.9M $2.5M View 990
2020 $5.0M $4.7M $4.1M $939K View 990
2019 $4.6M $4.3M $3.3M $536K View 990
2018 $4.8M $4.2M $3.0M $422K View 990
2017 $4.8M $4.0M $2.3M $305K
2016 $3.5M $3.2M $1.6M $340K View 990
2015 $3.6M $3.8M $1.3M $321K View 990
2014 $2.7M $3.5M $1.6M $375K View 990
2013 $3.2M $3.2M $2.3M $293K View 990
2012 $2.7M $3.1M $2.3M $387K View 990
2011 $3.5M $3.0M $2.8M $440K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +50.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +36.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +35.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -22.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for School Health Clinics Of Santa Clara County is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B90)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B90.

View all B90 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State