Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc

EIN: 431613405 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: A80Z

$473KRevenue
$4.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A80Z
Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$473K
Total Expenses$405K
Net Assets$4.1M

Is Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc

Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc (EIN: 431613405) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code A80Z. The organization reported total revenue of $473K and total assets of $4.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -7.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$365K
Total Expenses$405K
Surplus / Deficit$-39,770
Total Assets$4.8M
Total Liabilities$692K
Net Assets$4.1M
Operating Margin-10.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.5%
Months of Reserves141.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc reported a deficit of $40K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 141.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -7.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+150.2%-9.8%-1.0%
2022-92.2%+9.8%-7.8%
2021+2321.8%-1.4%+10.1%
2020-78.8%-2.8%-6.6%
2019+6.9%+-0.0%-2.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$365KTotal Revenue
$405KTotal Expenses
$4.8MTotal Assets
$692KTotal Liabilities
$4.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $40K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc

Is Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc a legitimate charity?

Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc (EIN: 431613405) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $473K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc spend its money?

Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc reported $473K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc tax-deductible?

Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431613405). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc located?

Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431613405. It is classified under NTEE code A80Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc have?

Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $473K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc's revenue has declined by 61%, moving from $937K to $365K. Total assets decreased by 25.5% over the same period, from $6.4M to $4.8M. Total functional expenses fell by 48.2%, from $782K to $405K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc reported a deficit of $40K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $692K in liabilities against $4.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.5%), resulting in net assets of $4.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $365K $405K $4.8M $692K View 990
2022 $146K $449K $4.8M $771K View 990
2021 $1.9M $409K $5.2M $744K View 990
2020 $77K $415K $4.7M $2.0M
2019 $365K $427K $5.1M $2.1M View 990
2018 $341K $427K $5.2M $2.3M View 990
2017 $512K $450K $5.5M $2.5M View 990
2016 $527K $490K $5.6M $2.6M View 990
2015 $485K $426K $5.7M $2.8M View 990
2014 $511K $445K $5.9M $3.0M View 990
2013 $533K $456K $6.1M $3.2M View 990
2012 $432K $495K $6.2M $3.5M View 990
2011 $937K $782K $6.4M $3.6M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $405K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +150.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $449K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -92.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $409K, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +2321.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $415K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -78.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $427K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $341K, expenses of $427K, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -33.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $512K, expenses of $450K, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $527K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $485K, expenses of $426K, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $511K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $5.9M (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $533K, expenses of $456K, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $432K, expenses of $495K, and assets of $6.2M (revenue -53.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $937K, expenses of $782K, and assets of $6.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Scottish Rite Cathedral Preservation Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A80Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A80Z.

View all A80Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State