Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc

EIN: 232024511 · Scranton, PA · NTEE: E32Z

$8.5MRevenue
$8.2MGross Revenue
$4.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E32Z
Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.5M
Total Expenses$8.2M
Net Assets$3.7M

Is Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc

Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc (EIN: 232024511) is a nonprofit organization based in Scranton, PA, classified under NTEE code E32Z. The organization reported total revenue of $8.5M and total assets of $4.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

49Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 49 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$8.2M
Total Expenses$8.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$43K
Total Assets$4.2M
Total Liabilities$471K
Net Assets$3.7M
Operating Margin0.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio11.2%
Months of Reserves6.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc reported a surplus of $43K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.9%+4.2%+3.4%
2022+2.9%+1.7%+5.7%
2021+20.1%+24.0%+5.2%
2020+9.3%+10.3%+11.4%
2019+8.3%+9.0%+8.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1977

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$8.2MTotal Revenue
$8.2MTotal Expenses
$4.2MTotal Assets
$471KTotal Liabilities
$3.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $43K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc

Is Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc a legitimate charity?

Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc (EIN: 232024511) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc spend its money?

Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc reported $8.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc tax-deductible?

Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 232024511). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc located?

Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc is headquartered in Scranton, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 232024511. It is classified under NTEE code E32Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc have?

Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc's revenue has grown by 116.6%, moving from $3.8M to $8.2M. Total assets increased by 50.8% over the same period, from $2.8M to $4.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 127.2%, from $3.6M to $8.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc reported a surplus of $43K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $471K in liabilities against $4.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.2%), resulting in net assets of $3.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $8.2M $8.2M $4.2M $471K
2022 $8.1M $7.8M $4.1M $408K View 990
2021 $7.8M $7.7M $3.8M $357K View 990
2020 $6.5M $6.2M $3.7M $312K View 990
2019 $6.0M $5.6M $3.3M $245K View 990
2018 $5.5M $5.2M $3.0M $310K View 990
2017 $4.7M $4.3M $2.7M $302K View 990
2016 $4.5M $3.9M $2.5M $493K View 990
2015 $3.7M $3.5M $2.1M $710K View 990
2014 $3.4M $3.5M $1.9M $786K View 990
2013 $2.2M $3.3M $2.0M $721K View 990
2012 $3.7M $3.7M $2.7M $365K View 990
2011 $3.8M $3.6M $2.8M $427K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +53.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -39.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $2.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E32Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E32Z.

View all E32Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State