Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley

EIN: 341380074 · Youngstown, OH · NTEE: K31Z

$32.9MRevenue
$23.6MGross Revenue
$20.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
K31Z
Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$32.9M
Total Expenses$23.6M
Net Assets$19.0M

Is Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley

Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley (EIN: 341380074) is a nonprofit organization based in Youngstown, OH, classified under NTEE code K31Z. The organization reported total revenue of $32.9M and total assets of $20.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

38Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 38 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$24.9M
Total Expenses$23.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.2M
Total Assets$19.3M
Total Liabilities$265K
Net Assets$19.0M
Operating Margin4.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.4%
Months of Reserves9.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley reported a surplus of $1.2M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+36.8%+25.3%+15.2%
2022-22.7%-3.0%-4.0%
2021-27.2%-24.0%+31.2%
2020+61.2%+31.1%+106.6%
2019+8.7%+10.0%+9.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1988

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$24.9MTotal Revenue
$23.6MTotal Expenses
$19.3MTotal Assets
$265KTotal Liabilities
$19.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley

Is Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley a legitimate charity?

Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley (EIN: 341380074) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $32.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley spend its money?

Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley reported $32.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley tax-deductible?

Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 341380074). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley located?

Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley is headquartered in Youngstown, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 341380074. It is classified under NTEE code K31Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley have?

Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $32.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley's revenue has grown by 52.7%, moving from $16.3M to $24.9M. Total assets increased by 357.4% over the same period, from $4.2M to $19.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 45.3%, from $16.3M to $23.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley reported a surplus of $1.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $265K in liabilities against $19.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%), resulting in net assets of $19.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $24.9M $23.6M $19.3M $265K
2022 $18.2M $18.9M $16.7M $119K View 990
2021 $23.5M $19.5M $17.4M $91K View 990
2020 $32.3M $25.6M $13.3M $159K View 990
2019 $20.0M $19.5M $6.4M $65K View 990
2018 $18.4M $17.8M $5.9M $72K View 990
2017 $17.4M $17.3M $5.2M $50K View 990
2016 $18.3M $18.5M $5.0M $56K View 990
2015 $17.4M $17.2M $5.9M $632K View 990
2014 $14.9M $14.9M $5.1M $50K View 990
2013 $14.5M $14.2M $5.0M $61K View 990
2012 $14.2M $13.6M $4.9M $297K View 990
2011 $16.3M $16.3M $4.2M $135K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $24.9M, expenses of $23.6M, and assets of $19.3M (revenue +36.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $18.2M, expenses of $18.9M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue -22.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $23.5M, expenses of $19.5M, and assets of $17.4M (revenue -27.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $32.3M, expenses of $25.6M, and assets of $13.3M (revenue +61.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $20.0M, expenses of $19.5M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $18.4M, expenses of $17.8M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $17.4M, expenses of $17.3M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $18.3M, expenses of $18.5M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $17.4M, expenses of $17.2M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $14.9M, expenses of $14.9M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $14.5M, expenses of $14.2M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $14.2M, expenses of $13.6M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $16.3M, expenses of $16.3M, and assets of $4.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Second Harvest Foodbank Of The Mahoning Valley is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Ohio

Explore more nonprofits based in Ohio with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Ohio nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K31Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K31Z.

View all K31Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State