Second Stage Theatre

Second Stage Theatre shows fluctuating revenues but maintains strong asset base and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 133021180 · New York, NY · NTEE: A650 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$29.5MRevenue
$28.7MGross Revenue
$57.6MAssets
80/100Mission Score (Excellent)
A650
Second Stage Theatre Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$29.5M
Total Expenses$29.0M
Program Spending75%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$57
Net Assets$36.3M
Transparency Score80/100

Is Second Stage Theatre Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Second Stage Theatre directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Second Stage Theatre

Second Stage Theatre (EIN: 133021180) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code A650. The organization reported total revenue of $29.5M and total assets of $57.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Second Stage Theatre's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

46Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Second Stage Theatre is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 46 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$26.2M
Total Expenses$29.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-2,733,110
Total Assets$59.0M
Total Liabilities$22.8M
Net Assets$36.3M
Operating Margin-10.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio38.6%
Months of Reserves24.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Second Stage Theatre reported a deficit of $2.7M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 24.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 38.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Second Stage Theatre's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-7.2%+18.0%-4.5%
2022+226.8%+199.6%-1.4%
2021-30.0%-57.4%+9.9%
2020-32.0%+5.7%-8.3%
2019-59.3%-5.3%-7.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1980

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Second Stage Theatre demonstrates a generally stable financial position, with assets consistently exceeding liabilities, indicating good solvency. The organization experienced significant revenue fluctuations over the past decade, notably a peak of $44,686,084 in 2018 followed by a dip during the pandemic years, and a strong recovery to $26,248,193 in 2023. While expenses have also varied, the organization has largely managed its spending effectively, with a few years showing expenses slightly exceeding revenue, such as in 2023 where expenses were $28,981,303 against $26,248,193 in revenue. This suggests a need for careful monitoring of expenditure relative to income in certain periods. Regarding spending efficiency, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses from the provided data, a precise assessment is challenging. However, the consistent operational activity and asset growth suggest a functional allocation of resources. The organization's transparency appears strong given the availability of 13 years of IRS 990 filings, which is a positive indicator for public accountability. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is a notable point, suggesting that executive compensation is either not reported in this category or is handled differently, which warrants further investigation for a complete transparency picture.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Second Stage Theatre with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Second Stage Theatre allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$26.2MTotal Revenue
$29.0MTotal Expenses
$59.0MTotal Assets
$22.8MTotal Liabilities
$36.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $2.7M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 38.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation across all 13 periods, which is unusual for an organization of this size with assets reaching over $57 million. This either indicates that compensation for key executives is not categorized as 'officer compensation' in these filings or that executives are uncompensated, which would be highly atypical for a major theatre company.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Second Stage Theatre's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is highly unusual for an organization of this scale and warrants further scrutiny.
  • Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent filing (2023), indicating a potential operational deficit for that period.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Second Stage Theatre:

  • Strong and growing asset base, increasing from $7.9 million in 2014 to $57.6 million currently, indicating financial stability.
  • Extensive filing history (13 years) demonstrates commitment to transparency and public accountability.
  • Significant revenue recovery post-pandemic, with 2023 revenue at $26.2 million, showing resilience and strong donor/audience support.
  • Liabilities are consistently well-covered by assets, indicating good solvency and financial health.

Frequently Asked Questions about Second Stage Theatre

Is Second Stage Theatre a legitimate charity?

Second Stage Theatre (EIN: 133021180) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $29.5M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Second Stage Theatre spend its money?

Second Stage Theatre directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Second Stage Theatre tax-deductible?

Second Stage Theatre is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133021180). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Second Stage Theatre CEO make?

Second Stage Theatre's highest-compensated officer earns $57 annually. The organization reported $29.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Second Stage Theatre's spending goes to programs?

Second Stage Theatre directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Second Stage Theatre compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 80/100 (Excellent), Second Stage Theatre is above average for NTEE category A650 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Second Stage Theatre located?

Second Stage Theatre is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133021180. It is classified under NTEE code A650.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Second Stage Theatre have?

Second Stage Theatre has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $29.5M in total revenue.

Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0% across all filings?

The consistent reporting of 0% for officer compensation in all 13 IRS 990 filings is highly unusual for an organization with revenues in the tens of millions and assets exceeding $57 million. This could indicate that executive compensation is reported under a different category, such as 'salaries and wages' for all employees, or that the organization's top leadership is genuinely uncompensated, which would be an outlier in the nonprofit sector. Further investigation into the detailed expense schedules of the 990s would be necessary to understand how executive compensation is handled.

How does Second Stage Theatre manage its significant revenue fluctuations?

Second Stage Theatre has experienced substantial revenue fluctuations, from a high of $44,686,084 in 2018 to a low of $8,654,071 in 2021. Despite these swings, the organization has maintained a strong asset base, growing from $7,933,799 in 2014 to $57,642,356 currently. This suggests effective financial management strategies, likely including robust fundraising efforts, endowment management, and strategic reserves, to buffer against periods of lower income and ensure operational continuity.

What is the organization's strategy for managing periods where expenses exceed revenue?

In several periods, such as 2023 ($28,981,303 expenses vs. $26,248,193 revenue) and 2020 ($19,258,685 expenses vs. $12,363,767 revenue), Second Stage Theatre's expenses exceeded its revenue. Given its substantial asset base, the organization likely draws upon reserves or prior surpluses to cover these deficits, indicating a planned approach to managing operational costs that may occasionally outpace annual income, especially during periods of investment or economic downturns.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Second Stage Theatre showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Second Stage Theatre's revenue has grown by 186.9%, moving from $9.1M to $26.2M. Total assets increased by 540.1% over the same period, from $9.2M to $59.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 280.8%, from $7.6M to $29.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Second Stage Theatre reported a deficit of $2.7M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $22.8M in liabilities against $59.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 38.6%), resulting in net assets of $36.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $26.2M $29.0M $59.0M $22.8M View 990
2022 $28.3M $24.6M $61.8M $21.5M View 990
2021 $8.7M $8.2M $62.7M $24.9M
2020 $12.4M $19.3M $57.1M $19.7M View 990
2019 $18.2M $18.2M $62.3M $18.0M View 990
2018 $44.7M $19.3M $67.5M $23.0M View 990
2017 $9.5M $9.3M $46.0M $26.9M View 990
2016 $29.7M $17.6M $42.8M $24.0M View 990
2015 $11.6M $8.7M $31.2M $24.4M View 990
2014 $8.5M $8.6M $7.9M $4.1M View 990
2013 $8.0M $8.6M $8.8M $5.0M View 990
2012 $7.5M $8.4M $8.7M $4.2M View 990
2011 $9.1M $7.6M $9.2M $3.9M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $26.2M, expenses of $29.0M, and assets of $59.0M (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $28.3M, expenses of $24.6M, and assets of $61.8M (revenue +226.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $62.7M (revenue -30.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $12.4M, expenses of $19.3M, and assets of $57.1M (revenue -32.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $18.2M, expenses of $18.2M, and assets of $62.3M (revenue -59.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $44.7M, expenses of $19.3M, and assets of $67.5M (revenue +369.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $46.0M (revenue -68.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $29.7M, expenses of $17.6M, and assets of $42.8M (revenue +155.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $31.2M (revenue +36.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $8.5M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $8.7M (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $9.1M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $9.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Second Stage Theatre:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Second Stage Theatre is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A650)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A650.

View all A650 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State