Secunda Family Foundation Inc

Secunda Family Foundation consistently maintains substantial assets and low expenses relative to revenue, with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 205968142 · New York, NY · NTEE: T20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$236.4MRevenue
$278.1MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
T20
Secunda Family Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$236.4M
Total Expenses$14.8M
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$235.6M
Transparency Score92/100

Is Secunda Family Foundation Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Secunda Family Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Secunda Family Foundation Inc

Secunda Family Foundation Inc (EIN: 205968142) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $236.4M and total assets of $278.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Secunda Family Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Secunda Family Foundation Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 40.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$36.2M
Total Expenses$14.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$21.4M
Total Assets$235.6M
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$235.6M
Operating Margin59.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves190.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Secunda Family Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $21.4M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 190.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Secunda Family Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 40.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+166.2%+12.2%+10.0%
2022-23.0%-1.5%+0.2%
2021-68.9%+0.0%+2.0%
2020+191.0%+24.2%+25.9%
2019+72.0%+156.2%+55.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Secunda Family Foundation Inc. demonstrates strong financial health, consistently maintaining substantial assets relative to its annual expenses. For instance, in 2023, with assets of $235,574,598 and expenses of $14,849,808, the foundation exhibits a robust financial position. The organization's spending efficiency appears high, as evidenced by its low expense ratios compared to its revenue and asset base across multiple years. For example, in 2023, expenses were only about 41% of its revenue. The consistent reporting of zero officer compensation across all available filings suggests a commitment to directing resources towards its mission rather than executive salaries, which is a positive indicator of financial transparency and efficiency. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses within the provided data, a precise assessment of spending efficiency across these categories is limited.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Secunda Family Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 8%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 2%

According to IRS 990 filings, Secunda Family Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$36.2MTotal Revenue
$14.8MTotal Expenses
$235.6MTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$235.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $21.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly favorable for resource allocation to the mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Secunda Family Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data prevents granular efficiency analysis.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Secunda Family Foundation Inc:

  • Strong and growing asset base, reaching $235,574,598 in 2023.
  • Consistently low expense ratio relative to revenue (e.g., 41% in 2023).
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high resource allocation to mission.
  • Consistent financial reporting over 10 periods, demonstrating transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Secunda Family Foundation Inc

Is Secunda Family Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Secunda Family Foundation Inc (EIN: 205968142) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $236.4M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Secunda Family Foundation Inc spend its money?

Secunda Family Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Secunda Family Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Secunda Family Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205968142). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Secunda Family Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?

Secunda Family Foundation Inc directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Secunda Family Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Secunda Family Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category T20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Secunda Family Foundation Inc located?

Secunda Family Foundation Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 205968142. It is classified under NTEE code T20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Secunda Family Foundation Inc have?

Secunda Family Foundation Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $236.4M in total revenue.

Is Secunda Family Foundation Inc. a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, Secunda Family Foundation Inc. appears to be a very good charity. It consistently maintains a strong asset base, demonstrates efficient spending with low expenses relative to revenue, and reports no officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication to its mission.

How has the foundation's asset base grown over time?

The foundation's asset base has shown significant growth, increasing from $43,352,930 in 2011 to $235,574,598 in 2023, indicating strong financial management and investment performance.

What is the trend in the foundation's annual expenses?

Annual expenses have generally increased over the years, from $2,414,356 in 2011 to $14,849,808 in 2023, reflecting an expansion of its activities, but remain relatively low compared to its revenue and assets.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Secunda Family Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Secunda Family Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 5838.3%, moving from $610K to $36.2M. Total assets increased by 443.4% over the same period, from $43.4M to $235.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 515.1%, from $2.4M to $14.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Secunda Family Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $21.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $235.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $235.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $36.2M $14.8M $235.6M $1 View 990
2022 $13.6M $13.2M $214.2M $1 View 990
2021 $17.7M $13.4M $213.9M $1 View 990
2020 $56.8M $13.4M $209.6M $1 View 990
2019 $19.5M $10.8M $166.5M $0 View 990
2015 $11.3M $4.2M $107.1M $0 View 990
2014 $11.7M $4.3M $100.0M $0 View 990
2013 $10.9M $4.1M $92.6M $0 View 990
2012 $46.2M $3.8M $85.8M $0 View 990
2011 $610K $2.4M $43.4M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $36.2M, expenses of $14.8M, and assets of $235.6M (revenue +166.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $13.6M, expenses of $13.2M, and assets of $214.2M (revenue -23.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $17.7M, expenses of $13.4M, and assets of $213.9M (revenue -68.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $56.8M, expenses of $13.4M, and assets of $209.6M (revenue +191.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $19.5M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $166.5M (revenue +72.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $107.1M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $11.7M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $100.0M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $10.9M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $92.6M (revenue -76.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $46.2M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $85.8M (revenue +7477.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $610K, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $43.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Secunda Family Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Secunda Family Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T20.

View all T20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State