Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc

EIN: 270836423 · Cottonwood, AZ · NTEE: M12

$18KRevenue
$18KGross Revenue
$137KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M12
Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$18K
Total Expenses$21K
Net Assets$112K

Is Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc

Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc (EIN: 270836423) is a nonprofit organization based in Cottonwood, AZ, classified under NTEE code M12. The organization reported total revenue of $18K and total assets of $137K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

5Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 5 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -35.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1K
Total Expenses$21K
Surplus / Deficit$-20,132
Total Assets$112K
Net Assets$112K
Operating Margin-1534.5%
Months of Reserves62.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc reported a deficit of $20K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 62.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2014–2023), Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -35.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-97.1%+60.0%-15.3%
2022+220.2%-27.2%+32.2%
2021-38.1%+15.3%-4.1%
2020-41.2%-46.9%+7.2%
2019+12.8%+31.9%+10.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2021

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1KTotal Revenue
$21KTotal Expenses
$112KTotal Assets
$112KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $20K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc

Is Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc a legitimate charity?

Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc (EIN: 270836423) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $18K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc spend its money?

Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc reported $18K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc tax-deductible?

Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 270836423). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc located?

Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc is headquartered in Cottonwood, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 270836423. It is classified under NTEE code M12.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc have?

Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $18K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc's revenue has declined by 98.1%, moving from $70K to $1K. Total assets increased by 132.7% over the same period, from $48K to $112K. Total functional expenses fell by 60.8%, from $55K to $21K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc reported a deficit of $20K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1K $21K $112K $0
2022 $46K $13K $132K $0 View 990
2021 $14K $18K $100K $0 View 990
2020 $23K $16K $104K $0 View 990
2019 $39K $30K $97K $0
2018 $35K $23K $88K $0
2017 $48K $34K $76K $0
2015 $98K $97K $49K $0 View 990
2014 $70K $55K $48K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $112K (revenue -97.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $13K, and assets of $132K (revenue +220.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $100K (revenue -38.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $23K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $104K (revenue -41.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $97K (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $88K (revenue -27.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $76K (revenue -51.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $49K (revenue +41.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $48K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sedona Verde Valley Firefighters Charity Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M12)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M12.

View all M12 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State