Seeds Family Worship Inc
EIN: 455459229 · Nashville, TN · NTEE: W99
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $488K |
| Total Expenses | $517K |
| Net Assets | $26K |
Is Seeds Family Worship Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Seeds Family Worship Inc
Seeds Family Worship Inc (EIN: 455459229) is a nonprofit organization based in Nashville, TN, classified under NTEE code W99. The organization reported total revenue of $488K and total assets of $68K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Seeds Family Worship Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Seeds Family Worship Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $484K |
| Total Expenses | $517K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-32,166 |
| Total Assets | $31K |
| Total Liabilities | $5K |
| Net Assets | $26K |
| Operating Margin | -6.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 16.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Seeds Family Worship Inc reported a deficit of $32K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.7 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Seeds Family Worship Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -12.0% | -18.3% | -65.3% |
| 2022 | -14.4% | +17.7% | -45.7% |
| 2021 | +69.0% | +51.1% | +118.4% |
| 2020 | +4.3% | -8.2% | +61.9% |
| 2019 | -17.3% | -12.0% | +35.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Seeds Family Worship Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Seeds Family Worship Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $32K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Seeds Family Worship Inc
Is Seeds Family Worship Inc a legitimate charity?
Seeds Family Worship Inc (EIN: 455459229) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $488K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Seeds Family Worship Inc spend its money?
Seeds Family Worship Inc reported $488K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Seeds Family Worship Inc tax-deductible?
Seeds Family Worship Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 455459229). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Seeds Family Worship Inc located?
Seeds Family Worship Inc is headquartered in Nashville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 455459229. It is classified under NTEE code W99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Seeds Family Worship Inc have?
Seeds Family Worship Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $488K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Seeds Family Worship Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Seeds Family Worship Inc's revenue has grown by 22.9%, moving from $394K to $484K. Total assets increased by 47.1% over the same period, from $21K to $31K. Total functional expenses rose by 31.7%, from $392K to $517K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Seeds Family Worship Inc reported a deficit of $32K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $31K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.5%), resulting in net assets of $26K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $484K | $517K | $31K | $5K | — | — |
| 2022 | $550K | $632K | $89K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $643K | $537K | $164K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $381K | $355K | $75K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $365K | $387K | $46K | $37K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $441K | $440K | $34K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $444K | $424K | $38K | $8K | — | — |
| 2016 | $437K | $417K | $22K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $259K | $278K | $9K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $394K | $392K | $21K | $12K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $484K, expenses of $517K, and assets of $31K (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $550K, expenses of $632K, and assets of $89K (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $643K, expenses of $537K, and assets of $164K (revenue +69.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $381K, expenses of $355K, and assets of $75K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $387K, and assets of $46K (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $441K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $34K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $444K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $38K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $437K, expenses of $417K, and assets of $22K (revenue +68.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $278K, and assets of $9K (revenue -34.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $392K, and assets of $21K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Seeds Family Worship Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Seeds Family Worship Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.