Seeing Hand Association Inc
EIN: 550284240 · Wheeling, WV · NTEE: J33Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $954K |
| Total Expenses | $209K |
| Net Assets | $3.1M |
Is Seeing Hand Association Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Seeing Hand Association Inc
Seeing Hand Association Inc (EIN: 550284240) is a nonprofit organization based in Wheeling, WV, classified under NTEE code J33Z. The organization reported total revenue of $954K and total assets of $3.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Seeing Hand Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Seeing Hand Association Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 36 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $247K |
| Total Expenses | $209K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$38K |
| Total Assets | $3.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $3.1M |
| Operating Margin | 15.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 175.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Seeing Hand Association Inc reported a surplus of $38K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 175.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Seeing Hand Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -42.5% | -33.6% | +7.3% |
| 2022 | +50.2% | +41.8% | -10.9% |
| 2021 | +50.1% | -2.7% | +4.2% |
| 2020 | +13.8% | -5.3% | +6.6% |
| 2019 | -39.2% | -7.7% | +8.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1990 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Seeing Hand Association Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Seeing Hand Association Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $38K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Seeing Hand Association Inc
Is Seeing Hand Association Inc a legitimate charity?
Seeing Hand Association Inc (EIN: 550284240) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $954K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Seeing Hand Association Inc spend its money?
Seeing Hand Association Inc reported $954K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Seeing Hand Association Inc tax-deductible?
Seeing Hand Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550284240). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Seeing Hand Association Inc located?
Seeing Hand Association Inc is headquartered in Wheeling, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550284240. It is classified under NTEE code J33Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Seeing Hand Association Inc have?
Seeing Hand Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $954K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Seeing Hand Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Seeing Hand Association Inc's revenue has grown by 16.8%, moving from $211K to $247K. Total assets increased by 33.6% over the same period, from $2.3M to $3.1M. Total functional expenses fell by 4.4%, from $219K to $209K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Seeing Hand Association Inc reported a surplus of $38K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $3.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $3.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $247K | $209K | $3.1M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $429K | $315K | $2.8M | $886 | — | — |
| 2021 | $286K | $222K | $3.2M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $190K | $229K | $3.1M | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $167K | $242K | $2.9M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $275K | $262K | $2.7M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $259K | $235K | $2.9M | $464 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $145K | $203K | $2.7M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $125K | $182K | $2.7M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $104K | $160K | $2.8M | $848 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $311K | $150K | $2.6M | $758 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $98K | $143K | $2.4M | $443 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $211K | $219K | $2.3M | $415 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $247K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -42.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $429K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +50.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $222K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +50.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -39.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +79.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -66.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +216.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -53.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $2.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Seeing Hand Association Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Seeing Hand Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.