Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc
EIN: 820418651 · Priest River, ID · NTEE: Z99Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $180K |
| Total Expenses | $114K |
| Net Assets | $138K |
Is Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc
Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc (EIN: 820418651) is a nonprofit organization based in Priest River, ID, classified under NTEE code Z99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $180K and total assets of $203K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $164K |
| Total Expenses | $114K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$49K |
| Total Assets | $143K |
| Total Liabilities | $5K |
| Net Assets | $138K |
| Operating Margin | 30.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc reported a surplus of $49K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +72.0% | +4.7% | +55.9% |
| 2022 | -0.6% | +17.7% | -13.6% |
| 2021 | +12.5% | +61.1% | +4.9% |
| 2020 | -27.1% | -36.4% | +36.6% |
| 2019 | -21.9% | -44.2% | +54.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1989 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $49K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc
Is Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc a legitimate charity?
Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc (EIN: 820418651) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Idaho. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $180K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc spend its money?
Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc reported $180K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc tax-deductible?
Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 820418651). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc located?
Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc is headquartered in Priest River, Idaho and files with the IRS under EIN 820418651. It is classified under NTEE code Z99Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc have?
Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $180K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc's revenue has grown by 197.5%, moving from $55K to $164K. Total assets increased by 3117.4% over the same period, from $4K to $143K. Total functional expenses rose by 126.5%, from $51K to $114K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc reported a surplus of $49K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $143K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.3%), resulting in net assets of $138K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $164K | $114K | $143K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $95K | $109K | $92K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $96K | $93K | $106K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $85K | $58K | $101K | $682 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $117K | $91K | $74K | $909 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $149K | $162K | $48K | $849 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $143K | $153K | $69K | $8K | — | — |
| 2016 | $34K | $47K | $85K | $2K | — | — |
| 2014 | $48K | $48K | $66K | $927 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $66K | $52K | $66K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $60K | $57K | $52K | $699 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $55K | $51K | $4K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $143K (revenue +72.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $92K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $106K (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $101K (revenue -27.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $74K (revenue -21.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $48K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $69K (revenue +325.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $85K (revenue -30.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $66K (revenue -26.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $66K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $52K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $4K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Selkirk Conservation Alliance Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.