Serenity Apartments Inc

EIN: 611356252 · Lexington, KY · NTEE: L20

$438KRevenue
$2.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L20
Serenity Apartments Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$438K
Total Expenses$352K
Net Assets$1.8M

Is Serenity Apartments Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Serenity Apartments Inc

Serenity Apartments Inc (EIN: 611356252) is a nonprofit organization based in Lexington, KY, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $438K and total assets of $2.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Serenity Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Serenity Apartments Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023).

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$470K
Total Expenses$352K
Surplus / Deficit+$118K
Total Assets$2.1M
Total Liabilities$325K
Net Assets$1.8M
Operating Margin25.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.4%
Months of Reserves71.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Serenity Apartments Inc reported a surplus of $118K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 71.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+24.1%-5.0%+1.5%
2022+6.7%+14.1%-3.5%
2021-71.4%+10.7%-4.2%
2020+287.5%+2.4%-2.4%
2019+12.9%+52.6%-1.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Serenity Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Serenity Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$470KTotal Revenue
$352KTotal Expenses
$2.1MTotal Assets
$325KTotal Liabilities
$1.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $118K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Serenity Apartments Inc

Is Serenity Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?

Serenity Apartments Inc (EIN: 611356252) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $438K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Serenity Apartments Inc spend its money?

Serenity Apartments Inc reported $438K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Serenity Apartments Inc tax-deductible?

Serenity Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 611356252). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Serenity Apartments Inc located?

Serenity Apartments Inc is headquartered in Lexington, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 611356252. It is classified under NTEE code L20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Serenity Apartments Inc have?

Serenity Apartments Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $438K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Serenity Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Total assets increased by 197896.9% over the same period, from $1K to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 335372.4%, from $105 to $352K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Serenity Apartments Inc reported a surplus of $118K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $325K in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $470K $352K $2.1M $325K View 990
2022 $379K $371K $2.1M $412K View 990
2021 $355K $325K $2.1M $494K
2020 $1.2M $294K $2.2M $617K View 990
2019 $320K $287K $2.3M $1.6M View 990
2018 $284K $188K $2.3M $1.7M View 990
2017 $109K $126K $2.4M $1.9M View 990
2016 $0 $1K $220K $6K View 990
2015 $-1 $96 $221K $5K View 990
2014 $0 $2K $221K $5K View 990
2013 $3K $867 $223K $5K View 990
2012 $222K $840 $221K $5K View 990
2011 $0 $105 $1K $7K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +24.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $355K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -71.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $294K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +287.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +161.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $2.4M.
  • 2016: Revenue of $0, expenses of $1K, and assets of $220K.
  • 2015: Revenue of $-1, expenses of $96, and assets of $221K.
  • 2014: Revenue of $0, expenses of $2K, and assets of $221K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $867, and assets of $223K (revenue -98.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $840, and assets of $221K.
  • 2011: Revenue of $0, expenses of $105, and assets of $1K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Serenity Apartments Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Serenity Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L20.

View all L20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State