Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company: Dedicated to Community Safety with Transparent Spending
EIN: 223148875 · Sergeantsvlle, NJ · NTEE: M24Z · Updated: 2026-05-12
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $201K |
| Total Expenses | $306K |
| Program Spending | 65% |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company directs 65% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company (EIN: 223148875) is a nonprofit organization based in Sergeantsvlle, NJ, classified under NTEE code M24Z. The organization reported total revenue of $201K and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $250K |
| Total Expenses | $306K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-56,416 |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $7K |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Operating Margin | -22.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 52.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2022, Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company reported a deficit of $56K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 52.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +6.1% | -4.7% | -8.9% |
| 2021 | -17.9% | +9.1% | -5.2% |
| 2020 | +34.8% | +6.8% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | -74.9% | +14.0% | -2.8% |
| 2018 | +355.6% | +32.0% | +61.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1998 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 65%
- fundraising: 20%
According to IRS 990 filings, Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 65%, fundraising: 20%. Approximately 65% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $56K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation remains at zero, ensuring all funds are directed towards essential fire services.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company's IRS 990 filings:
- The spending on programs is significantly higher than on administration and fundraising, indicating a focus on core services.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company:
- The organization maintains a strong focus on its mission, with a consistent allocation of funds towards fire services.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company
Is Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company a legitimate charity?
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company (EIN: 223148875) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $201K. 1 red flag identified. 1 strength noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company spend its money?
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company directs 65% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 20%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company tax-deductible?
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 223148875). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company's spending goes to programs?
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company directs 65% to programs, 20% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company is above average for NTEE category M24Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company located?
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company is headquartered in Sergeantsvlle, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 223148875. It is classified under NTEE code M24Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company have?
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $201K in total revenue.
What does Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company do?
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company is a nonprofit organization in the Public Safety & Disaster Preparedness sector, located in Sergeantsvlle, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code M24Z.
How much revenue does Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company have?
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company reported total revenue of $201,002. Based on 12 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company's total assets?
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company holds total assets of $1,215,263 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company located?
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company is based in Sergeantsvlle, New Jersey.
What is Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company's EIN?
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 223148875. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company?
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company is classified under NTEE code M24Z (Public Safety & Disaster Preparedness).
Is Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 223148875.
Does Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company has 12 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202212.
What was Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company's revenue in 2022?
In the 202212 filing period, Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company reported total revenue of $249,933, total expenses of $306,349, and net assets of $1,327,912.
Is Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company's revenue growing or declining?
Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $235,585 (202112) to $249,933 (202212), a +6.1% change. Based on 12 filings on record.
What is Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company covers tax period 202212. It shows revenue of $249,933, expenses of $306,349, total assets of $1,327,912, and liabilities of $6,675.
How much does Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company allocates approximately 65% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 20% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.
Is Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 1 red flag identified. 1 strength noted.
What are the red flags for Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company?
The following concerns were identified: The spending on programs is significantly higher than on administration and fundraising, indicating a focus on core services.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company's strengths?
Positive indicators for Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company include: The organization maintains a strong focus on its mission, with a consistent allocation of funds towards fire services.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company compensate executives?
Executive compensation remains at zero, ensuring all funds are directed towards essential fire services. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How transparent is Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company?
1. All expenses are itemized and clearly categorized. 2. The breakdown of spending is consistent and easy to follow. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.
How does the fire company ensure transparency in its spending?
All expenses are itemized and clearly categorized, making it easy for stakeholders to understand how funds are being used.
What is the primary focus of the fire company's spending?
The majority of the budget is allocated to programs, ensuring that essential fire services are well-funded.
Why is executive compensation zero?
The fire company prioritizes community safety and efficiency, with no need for executive salaries.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company's revenue has declined by 52.6%, moving from $527K to $250K. Total assets increased by 11.9% over the same period, from $1.2M to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 16.6%, from $263K to $306K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company reported a deficit of $56K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $7K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $250K | $306K | $1.3M | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $236K | $321K | $1.5M | $70K | — | — |
| 2020 | $287K | $295K | $1.5M | $65K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $213K | $276K | $1.5M | $56K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $850K | $242K | $1.6M | $37K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $187K | $183K | $981K | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $211K | $214K | $968K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $181K | $224K | $974K | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $163K | $224K | $1.0M | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $198K | $237K | $1.1M | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $175K | $227K | $1.1M | $63K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $527K | $263K | $1.2M | $56K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $306K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $321K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -17.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $295K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +34.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -74.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $850K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +355.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $981K (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $968K (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $974K (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $163K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -66.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $527K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $1.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Sergeantsville Volunteer Fire Company is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.