Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc

Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc maintains stable operations with no reported officer compensation, experiencing a minor deficit in the latest fiscal year.

EIN: 132957943 · New York, NY · NTEE: E320 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$16.3MRevenue
$16.5MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
E320
Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$16.3M
Total Expenses$17.0M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$16
Net Assets$10.1M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc

Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc (EIN: 132957943) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code E320. The organization reported total revenue of $16.3M and total assets of $16.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

47Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$16.6M
Total Expenses$17.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-408,190
Total Assets$14.5M
Total Liabilities$4.4M
Net Assets$10.1M
Operating Margin-2.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio30.1%
Months of Reserves10.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc reported a deficit of $408K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 30.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.6%+2.8%-6.3%
2022+8.3%+8.6%-4.3%
2021-6.4%+0.5%-1.8%
2020+32.2%-10.6%+48.0%
2019+10.8%+15.6%-22.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1979

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues generally in line with expenses over the past decade. While there was a slight deficit in the most recent filing period (202312) with expenses exceeding revenue by approximately $400,000, this follows a surplus in the prior two years. The organization's assets have fluctuated but remain substantial at $14.48 million in 2023, providing a solid financial base. Liabilities have also seen some variation but appear manageable relative to assets. The organization's spending efficiency appears to be strong, particularly given the reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings. This suggests a commitment to directing resources towards its mission rather than executive salaries. Without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a precise efficiency ratio cannot be calculated, but the absence of officer compensation is a positive indicator. Transparency is high regarding executive compensation, as the filings consistently report 0% for officers. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods also indicates a commitment to regulatory compliance and public disclosure. Further transparency could be enhanced by providing more detailed expense breakdowns in publicly accessible documents beyond the summary data.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$16.6MTotal Revenue
$17.0MTotal Expenses
$14.5MTotal Assets
$4.4MTotal Liabilities
$10.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $408K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 30.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with annual revenues exceeding $16 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $16 million in revenue, which could indicate compensation through a related party not fully transparent in these filings or an unusual operational model.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc:

  • Consistent financial reporting over 13 periods, demonstrating transparency and compliance.
  • Substantial and stable revenue base, with latest revenue at $16,346,249.
  • Significant asset base ($14,485,483 in 2023) providing financial stability.
  • No reported officer compensation, suggesting high efficiency in directing funds to programs.

Frequently Asked Questions about Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc

Is Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc a legitimate charity?

Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc (EIN: 132957943) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $16.3M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc spend its money?

Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc tax-deductible?

Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132957943). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc CEO make?

Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $16 annually. The organization reported $16.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc's spending goes to programs?

Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc is above average for NTEE category E320 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc located?

Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132957943. It is classified under NTEE code E320.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc have?

Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $16.3M in total revenue.

Is Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc a good charity?

Based on the available data, the organization appears to be a good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong commitment to directing funds to its mission. Its revenues and assets are substantial, supporting its operations in New York, NY.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization has maintained relatively stable revenue levels, generally between $11 million and $17 million annually. Assets have fluctuated, peaking around $21 million in 2014 and settling around $14-16 million in recent years. Expenses have largely tracked revenues, with some periods of surplus and deficit, but no extreme financial instability is evident.

What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is highly significant. It suggests that the organization's leadership may be compensated through other means (e.g., a related entity) or that the roles are entirely voluntary, which is rare for an organization of this scale. It implies that direct salary expenses for top executives are not a drain on the organization's funds.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc's revenue has grown by 60.2%, moving from $10.4M to $16.6M. Total assets decreased by 29.4% over the same period, from $20.5M to $14.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 58%, from $10.8M to $17.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc reported a deficit of $408K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.4M in liabilities against $14.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 30.1%), resulting in net assets of $10.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $16.6M $17.0M $14.5M $4.4M
2022 $17.6M $16.5M $15.5M $4.9M View 990
2021 $16.2M $15.2M $16.2M $6.7M View 990
2020 $17.4M $15.2M $16.4M $8.0M View 990
2019 $13.1M $17.0M $11.1M $4.9M View 990
2018 $11.8M $14.7M $14.3M $4.2M View 990
2017 $12.6M $13.0M $17.4M $4.5M
2016 $11.1M $12.5M $18.1M $4.8M View 990
2015 $11.0M $11.9M $20.1M $5.4M View 990
2014 $11.6M $11.4M $21.1M $5.5M View 990
2013 $12.6M $11.1M $21.0M $5.6M View 990
2012 $11.3M $11.4M $20.0M $5.9M View 990
2011 $10.4M $10.8M $20.5M $6.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $16.6M, expenses of $17.0M, and assets of $14.5M (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $17.6M, expenses of $16.5M, and assets of $15.5M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $16.2M, expenses of $15.2M, and assets of $16.2M (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $17.4M, expenses of $15.2M, and assets of $16.4M (revenue +32.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $13.1M, expenses of $17.0M, and assets of $11.1M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $11.8M, expenses of $14.7M, and assets of $14.3M (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $13.0M, and assets of $17.4M (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $12.5M, and assets of $18.1M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $11.0M, expenses of $11.9M, and assets of $20.1M (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $21.1M (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $11.1M, and assets of $21.0M (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $20.0M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $10.4M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $20.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Settlement Health And Medical Services Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E320)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E320.

View all E320 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State