Seventh Generation Advisors
Seventh Generation Advisors consistently maintains financial surpluses and growing assets with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 208771636 · Santa Monica, CA · NTEE: C20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $11.1M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Seventh Generation Advisors Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Seventh Generation Advisors directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Seventh Generation Advisors
Seventh Generation Advisors (EIN: 208771636) is a nonprofit organization based in Santa Monica, CA, classified under NTEE code C20. The organization reported total revenue of $3.4M and total assets of $13.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Seventh Generation Advisors's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Seventh Generation Advisors is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$368K |
| Total Assets | $11.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $144K |
| Net Assets | $11.1M |
| Operating Margin | 15.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 66.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Seventh Generation Advisors reported a surplus of $368K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 66.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Seventh Generation Advisors's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -1.9% | -17.9% | +20.1% |
| 2023 | -36.2% | +13.0% | -6.8% |
| 2022 | +74.6% | +93.4% | +23.6% |
| 2021 | -66.7% | +31.3% | +40.9% |
| 2020 | +33035.1% | +2029.6% | +29819.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Seventh Generation Advisors with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Seventh Generation Advisors allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $368K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which suggests either that no officers receive compensation or that compensation is reported in a different section of the 990, requiring a deeper dive into the full document to confirm.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Seventh Generation Advisors's IRS 990 filings:
- No officer compensation reported in summary data, requiring full 990 review to confirm executive pay practices.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Seventh Generation Advisors:
- Consistent financial surpluses (e.g., $2,417,073 revenue vs. $2,048,884 expenses in 202402).
- Significant and consistent asset growth (from $5.7M in 202002 to $11.2M in 202402).
- Strong program spending efficiency implied by consistent surpluses and asset growth.
- Low liabilities relative to assets (e.g., $143,644 liabilities vs. $11,271,751 assets in 202402).
Frequently Asked Questions about Seventh Generation Advisors
Is Seventh Generation Advisors a legitimate charity?
Seventh Generation Advisors (EIN: 208771636) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.4M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Seventh Generation Advisors spend its money?
Seventh Generation Advisors directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Seventh Generation Advisors tax-deductible?
Seventh Generation Advisors is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208771636). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Seventh Generation Advisors's spending goes to programs?
Seventh Generation Advisors directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Seventh Generation Advisors compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Seventh Generation Advisors is above average for NTEE category C20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Seventh Generation Advisors located?
Seventh Generation Advisors is headquartered in Santa Monica, California and files with the IRS under EIN 208771636. It is classified under NTEE code C20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Seventh Generation Advisors have?
Seventh Generation Advisors has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.4M in total revenue.
Is Seventh Generation Advisors a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Seventh Generation Advisors appears to be a financially healthy and efficient charity, consistently operating with surpluses and growing assets. The reported 0% officer compensation is a positive indicator of resource allocation, though further investigation into the full 990 form would be beneficial to understand the complete compensation structure.
How has Seventh Generation Advisors' revenue trended over time?
Seventh Generation Advisors' revenue has fluctuated but generally shown strong performance, with a notable peak of $6,634,308 in 202002. More recently, revenue has been stable around $2.4 million to $3.8 million annually, such as $2,417,073 in 202402 and $3,860,775 in 202202.
What is the organization's asset growth like?
The organization has demonstrated significant asset growth, increasing from $5,779,774 in 202002 to $11,271,751 in 202402, indicating strong financial stewardship and accumulation of resources.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Seventh Generation Advisors showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Seventh Generation Advisors's revenue has grown by 239.8%, moving from $711K to $2.4M. Total assets increased by 52529.9% over the same period, from $21K to $11.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 180.9%, from $729K to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Seventh Generation Advisors reported a surplus of $368K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $144K in liabilities against $11.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%), resulting in net assets of $11.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2.4M | $2.0M | $11.3M | $144K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $2.5M | $2.5M | $9.4M | $153K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $3.9M | $2.2M | $10.1M | $154K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.2M | $1.1M | $8.1M | $154K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6.6M | $869K | $5.8M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $20K | $41K | $19K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $670K | $734K | $36K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $101K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $268K | $645K | $104K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $736K | $497K | $475K | $262 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $830K | $597K | $237K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $723K | $724K | $65K | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $711K | $729K | $21K | $16K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $9.4M (revenue -36.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue +74.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue -66.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $869K, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +33035.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $19K (revenue -97.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $670K, expenses of $734K, and assets of $36K (revenue -41.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $101K (revenue +326.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $645K, and assets of $104K (revenue -63.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $736K, expenses of $497K, and assets of $475K (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $830K, expenses of $597K, and assets of $237K (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $723K, expenses of $724K, and assets of $65K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $711K, expenses of $729K, and assets of $21K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Seventh Generation Advisors:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Seventh Generation Advisors is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.