Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc

Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc. consistently operates at a deficit, drawing on substantial assets.

EIN: 134086800 · New York, NY · NTEE: A80 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$59.6MRevenue
$28.7MGross Revenue
$268.3MAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
A80
Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$59.6M
Total Expenses$35.1M
Program Spending70%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$200
Net Assets$267.1M
Transparency Score65/100

Is Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
GoodSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.

About Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc

Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc (EIN: 134086800) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code A80. The organization reported total revenue of $59.6M and total assets of $268.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

26Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$23.0M
Total Expenses$35.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-12,119,290
Total Assets$271.9M
Total Liabilities$4.9M
Net Assets$267.1M
Operating Margin-52.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.8%
Months of Reserves92.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc reported a deficit of $12.1M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 92.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-10.7%-11.9%-1.9%
2022-0.3%+43.7%-9.5%
2021+11.0%+20.7%+44.9%
2020-18.0%-27.0%+0.6%
2019-12.9%+10.9%+1.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc. demonstrates a consistent pattern of operating at a deficit in recent years, with expenses exceeding revenue in the last five reported periods (2019-2023). For example, in 2023, expenses were $35,131,903 against revenues of $23,012,613. Despite these operational deficits, the organization maintains substantial assets, reported at $271,905,924 in 2023, indicating a strong financial foundation likely built from prior fundraising or endowments. The organization's liabilities remain relatively low compared to its assets, suggesting good financial management in terms of debt. The organization's spending efficiency is difficult to fully assess without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, which are not provided in the summary data. However, the consistent operational deficits raise questions about long-term sustainability if current spending patterns continue without a corresponding increase in revenue or a reduction in expenses. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings suggests either a volunteer leadership structure or that compensation is reported under other expense categories, which could impact transparency. Overall, while the Conservancy possesses significant assets, its recent financial performance shows a trend of spending more than it earns. This trend, coupled with the lack of specific spending category breakdowns and zero reported officer compensation, warrants closer examination for a complete understanding of its financial health and transparency practices.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 20%
  • programs: 70%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$23.0MTotal Revenue
$35.1MTotal Expenses
$271.9MTotal Assets
$4.9MTotal Liabilities
$267.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $12.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is unusual for an organization of its size with assets exceeding $200 million. This could indicate a volunteer leadership model or that executive compensation is categorized differently, warranting further investigation for full transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits (expenses exceeding revenue) in recent years, e.g., $35.1M expenses vs. $23.0M revenue in 2023.
  • Lack of detailed spending breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data.
  • 0% reported officer compensation across all filings, which is unusual for an organization of this scale.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc:

  • Substantial asset base, with assets exceeding $270 million in 2023, providing financial stability.
  • Relatively low liabilities compared to assets, indicating good debt management.
  • Long filing history (13 filings), suggesting consistent compliance with IRS reporting requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions about Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc

Is Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc a legitimate charity?

Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc (EIN: 134086800) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $59.6M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc spend its money?

Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc tax-deductible?

Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134086800). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc CEO make?

Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $200 annually. The organization reported $59.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc's spending goes to programs?

Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc is above average for NTEE category A80 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc located?

Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 134086800. It is classified under NTEE code A80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc have?

Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $59.6M in total revenue.

Is Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc. financially sustainable given its consistent operational deficits?

The organization has consistently spent more than it earned in the last five years (2019-2023), with expenses exceeding revenue by over $12 million in 2023. While it possesses significant assets ($271,905,924 in 2023), this trend is not sustainable long-term without drawing down reserves or increasing revenue.

What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?

The provided summary data does not offer a detailed breakdown of how expenses are allocated across programs, administration, and fundraising. This information is crucial for assessing spending efficiency and program focus.

Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?

Reporting 0% officer compensation for an organization with substantial revenue and assets is uncommon. It suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that compensation is reported under other expense lines, which could affect transparency.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc's revenue has declined by 41.2%, moving from $39.1M to $23.0M. Total assets increased by 112.4% over the same period, from $128.0M to $271.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 294.5%, from $8.9M to $35.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc reported a deficit of $12.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.9M in liabilities against $271.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%), resulting in net assets of $267.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $23.0M $35.1M $271.9M $4.9M
2022 $25.8M $39.9M $277.1M $4.0M
2021 $25.9M $27.7M $306.1M $6.1M View 990
2020 $23.3M $23.0M $211.2M $1.9M
2019 $28.4M $31.5M $209.9M $6.4M View 990
2018 $32.6M $28.4M $206.5M $7.8M View 990
2017 $21.9M $25.9M $209.9M $5.7M View 990
2016 $16.9M $22.1M $206.4M $5.1M View 990
2015 $78.6M $18.9M $209.0M $5.4M View 990
2014 $36.9M $20.0M $148.4M $4.5M View 990
2013 $19.8M $18.7M $134.6M $7.6M View 990
2012 $11.0M $9.6M $130.5M $4.9M View 990
2011 $39.1M $8.9M $128.0M $3.7M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $23.0M, expenses of $35.1M, and assets of $271.9M (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $25.8M, expenses of $39.9M, and assets of $277.1M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $25.9M, expenses of $27.7M, and assets of $306.1M (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $23.3M, expenses of $23.0M, and assets of $211.2M (revenue -18.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $28.4M, expenses of $31.5M, and assets of $209.9M (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $32.6M, expenses of $28.4M, and assets of $206.5M (revenue +48.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $21.9M, expenses of $25.9M, and assets of $209.9M (revenue +30.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $16.9M, expenses of $22.1M, and assets of $206.4M (revenue -78.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $78.6M, expenses of $18.9M, and assets of $209.0M (revenue +113.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $36.9M, expenses of $20.0M, and assets of $148.4M (revenue +86.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $19.8M, expenses of $18.7M, and assets of $134.6M (revenue +80.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $11.0M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $130.5M (revenue -72.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $39.1M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $128.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Seventh Regiment Armory Conservancy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A80.

View all A80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State