Shalom Towers Inc
Shalom Towers Inc: Stable Revenue, Declining Assets, and High Program Spending
EIN: 222260993 · Ventnor, NJ · NTEE: L20Z · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.6M |
| Program Spending | 95% |
| Net Assets | $-2,658,264 |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Shalom Towers Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Shalom Towers Inc directs 95% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Shalom Towers Inc
Shalom Towers Inc (EIN: 222260993) is a nonprofit organization based in Ventnor, NJ, classified under NTEE code L20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.9M and total assets of $5.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Shalom Towers Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Shalom Towers Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.6M |
| Total Expenses | $2.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$62K |
| Total Assets | $3.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $6.5M |
| Net Assets | $-2,658,264 |
| Operating Margin | 2.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 169.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 17.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Shalom Towers Inc reported a surplus of $62K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 169.0% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Shalom Towers Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.0% | +2.6% | -1.4% |
| 2022 | +1.8% | -2.2% | -3.0% |
| 2021 | +1.6% | +0.6% | -4.7% |
| 2020 | +2.2% | +0.6% | -2.6% |
| 2019 | +1.8% | +7.8% | -8.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1981 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Shalom Towers Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 3%
- programs: 95%
- fundraising: 2%
According to IRS 990 filings, Shalom Towers Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 3%, programs: 95%, fundraising: 2%. With 95% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $62K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 169.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not reported in the provided filings, with 'c0%' consistently listed, suggesting either volunteer leadership or compensation below reporting thresholds.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Shalom Towers Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent decline in total assets from $5,393,868 in 2016 to $3,850,637 in 2023, without clear explanation.
- Liabilities consistently exceed assets, indicating a negative net asset position over the years.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Shalom Towers Inc:
- High percentage of expenses dedicated to programs (95%), indicating strong mission focus.
- Stable revenue stream over the past several years, demonstrating financial consistency.
- Low administrative and fundraising costs, maximizing resources for direct services.
Frequently Asked Questions about Shalom Towers Inc
Is Shalom Towers Inc a legitimate charity?
Shalom Towers Inc (EIN: 222260993) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.9M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Shalom Towers Inc spend its money?
Shalom Towers Inc directs 95% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Shalom Towers Inc tax-deductible?
Shalom Towers Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222260993). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Shalom Towers Inc's spending goes to programs?
Shalom Towers Inc directs 95% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Shalom Towers Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Shalom Towers Inc is above average for NTEE category L20Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Shalom Towers Inc located?
Shalom Towers Inc is headquartered in Ventnor, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 222260993. It is classified under NTEE code L20Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Shalom Towers Inc have?
Shalom Towers Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.9M in total revenue.
What does Shalom Towers Inc do?
Shalom Towers Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Housing & Shelter sector, located in Ventnor, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code L20Z.
How much revenue does Shalom Towers Inc have?
Shalom Towers Inc reported total revenue of $2,856,876. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Shalom Towers Inc's total assets?
Shalom Towers Inc holds total assets of $5,143,676 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Shalom Towers Inc located?
Shalom Towers Inc is based in Ventnor, New Jersey.
What is Shalom Towers Inc's EIN?
Shalom Towers Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222260993. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Shalom Towers Inc?
Shalom Towers Inc is classified under NTEE code L20Z (Housing & Shelter).
Is Shalom Towers Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Shalom Towers Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222260993.
Does Shalom Towers Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Shalom Towers Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202306.
What was Shalom Towers Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202306 filing period, Shalom Towers Inc reported total revenue of $2,649,184, total expenses of $2,587,461, and net assets of $3,850,637.
Is Shalom Towers Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Shalom Towers Inc's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $2,547,271 (202206) to $2,649,184 (202306), a +4.0% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Shalom Towers Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Shalom Towers Inc covers tax period 202306. It shows revenue of $2,649,184, expenses of $2,587,461, total assets of $3,850,637, and liabilities of $6,508,901.
How much does Shalom Towers Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Shalom Towers Inc allocates approximately 95% of expenses to program services, 3% to administrative costs, and 2% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Shalom Towers Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Shalom Towers Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Shalom Towers Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Consistent decline in total assets from $5,393,868 in 2016 to $3,850,637 in 2023, without clear explanation.. Liabilities consistently exceed assets, indicating a negative net asset position over the years.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Shalom Towers Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Shalom Towers Inc include: High percentage of expenses dedicated to programs (95%), indicating strong mission focus.. Stable revenue stream over the past several years, demonstrating financial consistency.. Low administrative and fundraising costs, maximizing resources for direct services.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Shalom Towers Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not reported in the provided filings, with 'c0%' consistently listed, suggesting either volunteer leadership or compensation below reporting thresholds. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
What is driving the consistent decline in total assets and the persistent negative net asset position?
The data shows a steady decrease in total assets from $5,393,868 in 2016 to $3,850,637 in 2023, while liabilities remain high, leading to a negative net asset balance. This trend warrants further investigation into asset management and long-term financial sustainability.
Given the 'c0%' compensation, how does the organization manage its leadership and operational oversight?
The consistent reporting of 'c0%' for compensation suggests that key leadership roles may be filled by volunteers or that compensation falls below IRS reporting thresholds. Understanding the governance structure and how operational oversight is maintained without reported executive compensation is crucial.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Shalom Towers Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Shalom Towers Inc's revenue has grown by 11.3%, moving from $2.4M to $2.6M. Total assets increased by 0.7% over the same period, from $3.8M to $3.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 13.4%, from $2.3M to $2.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Shalom Towers Inc reported a surplus of $62K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6.5M in liabilities against $3.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 169.0%), resulting in net assets of $-2,658,264.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.6M | $2.6M | $3.9M | $6.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.5M | $2.5M | $3.9M | $6.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.5M | $2.6M | $4.0M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.5M | $2.6M | $4.2M | $6.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.4M | $2.5M | $4.3M | $6.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.4M | $2.4M | $4.7M | $7.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.5M | $2.6M | $4.9M | $7.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.1M | $2.6M | $5.4M | $7.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.4M | $2.3M | $2.9M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.4M | $2.3M | $3.3M | $5.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.6M | $2.4M | $3.3M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.4M | $2.3M | $3.5M | $5.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.4M | $2.3M | $3.8M | $6.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $3.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Shalom Towers Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Shalom Towers Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.