Shanta Foundation Inc

Shanta Foundation Inc shows consistent growth and zero officer compensation over a decade.

EIN: 204246752 · Durango, CO · NTEE: S30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.3MRevenue
$1.3MGross Revenue
$2.0MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
S30
Shanta Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$560K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$747K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Shanta Foundation Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Shanta Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Shanta Foundation Inc

Shanta Foundation Inc (EIN: 204246752) is a nonprofit organization based in Durango, CO, classified under NTEE code S30. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $2.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Shanta Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Shanta Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$684K
Total Expenses$560K
Surplus / Deficit+$124K
Total Assets$789K
Total Liabilities$42K
Net Assets$747K
Operating Margin18.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.4%
Months of Reserves16.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Shanta Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $124K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Shanta Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-27.3%-5.3%+25.8%
2022+34.8%-0.6%+39.0%
2021+238.3%+109.8%+69.3%
2020-64.3%-49.2%-14.9%
2019-4.4%-1.9%+4.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Shanta Foundation Inc demonstrates a generally healthy financial trajectory, with consistent revenue growth over the past decade, culminating in a latest reported revenue of $1,346,348 and assets of $1,963,937. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is a strong indicator of volunteer leadership and a commitment to directing funds towards its mission. While specific breakdowns of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses are not explicitly detailed in the provided summary, the consistent positive net assets and growth suggest effective financial management. The organization's liabilities have remained relatively low compared to its assets, indicating good financial stability. The foundation's financial health appears robust, with assets significantly exceeding liabilities. The growth in both revenue and assets over time, from $283,847 revenue and $190,820 assets in 2014 to the latest figures, indicates a growing capacity to fulfill its mission. The absence of officer compensation is a notable strength in terms of spending efficiency and transparency, as it suggests that leadership is not drawing salaries from the organization's funds. Further analysis would benefit from a detailed breakdown of functional expenses to fully assess spending efficiency across programs, administration, and fundraising.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Shanta Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Shanta Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$684KTotal Revenue
$560KTotal Expenses
$789KTotal Assets
$42KTotal Liabilities
$747KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $124K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's officers are not compensated, which is highly favorable for directing resources to its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Shanta Foundation Inc:

  • Consistent revenue growth over a decade, from $283,847 in 2014 to $1,346,348 latest.
  • Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high efficiency and volunteer leadership.
  • Strong asset growth, from $190,820 in 2014 to $1,963,937 latest, demonstrating increasing financial capacity.
  • Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, with liabilities consistently low relative to assets.
  • Positive net assets in most periods, indicating financial stability and sustainability.

Frequently Asked Questions about Shanta Foundation Inc

Is Shanta Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Shanta Foundation Inc (EIN: 204246752) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Shanta Foundation Inc spend its money?

Shanta Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Shanta Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Shanta Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204246752). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Shanta Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?

Shanta Foundation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Shanta Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Shanta Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category S30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Shanta Foundation Inc located?

Shanta Foundation Inc is headquartered in Durango, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 204246752. It is classified under NTEE code S30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Shanta Foundation Inc have?

Shanta Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.

Is Shanta Foundation Inc a good charity?

Based on the provided data, Shanta Foundation Inc appears to be a well-managed charity. It demonstrates consistent financial growth, maintains healthy asset-to-liability ratios, and notably reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to its mission and efficient use of funds.

How has Shanta Foundation Inc's revenue changed over time?

Shanta Foundation Inc has shown significant revenue growth, increasing from $283,847 in 2014 to $1,346,348 in its latest reported period, indicating a substantial expansion of its financial capacity.

What is the trend in the organization's assets?

The organization's assets have consistently grown, from $190,820 in 2014 to $1,963,937 in the latest period, reflecting increasing financial strength and capacity.

Does Shanta Foundation Inc compensate its officers?

No, Shanta Foundation Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available IRS 990 filings, indicating that its leadership is not paid from the organization's funds.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Shanta Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Shanta Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 411.7%, moving from $134K to $684K. Total assets increased by 542.1% over the same period, from $123K to $789K. Total functional expenses rose by 321.8%, from $133K to $560K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Shanta Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $124K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $42K in liabilities against $789K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.4%), resulting in net assets of $747K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $684K $560K $789K $42K View 990
2022 $941K $591K $627K $11K View 990
2021 $698K $595K $451K $160K View 990
2020 $206K $284K $266K $92K View 990
2019 $578K $558K $313K $60K View 990
2018 $604K $569K $299K $9K View 990
2017 $501K $425K $272K $7K View 990
2016 $387K $429K $191K $2K View 990
2015 $369K $342K $250K $7K View 990
2014 $284K $272K $191K $5K View 990
2013 $306K $250K $204K $8K View 990
2012 $174K $155K $140K $26 View 990
2011 $134K $133K $123K $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $684K, expenses of $560K, and assets of $789K (revenue -27.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $941K, expenses of $591K, and assets of $627K (revenue +34.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $698K, expenses of $595K, and assets of $451K (revenue +238.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $206K, expenses of $284K, and assets of $266K (revenue -64.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $578K, expenses of $558K, and assets of $313K (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $604K, expenses of $569K, and assets of $299K (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $501K, expenses of $425K, and assets of $272K (revenue +29.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $387K, expenses of $429K, and assets of $191K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $369K, expenses of $342K, and assets of $250K (revenue +30.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $191K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $204K (revenue +75.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $140K (revenue +30.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $123K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Shanta Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Shanta Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S30.

View all S30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State