Shaw Community Ministry Inc

EIN: 510334496 · Washington, DC · NTEE: P20

$666KRevenue
$279KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Shaw Community Ministry Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$666K
Total Expenses$1.0M
Net Assets$129K

Is Shaw Community Ministry Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Shaw Community Ministry Inc

Shaw Community Ministry Inc (EIN: 510334496) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $666K and total assets of $279K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Shaw Community Ministry Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

6Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Shaw Community Ministry Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 6 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$1.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$30K
Total Assets$665K
Total Liabilities$536K
Net Assets$129K
Operating Margin2.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio80.6%
Months of Reserves7.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Shaw Community Ministry Inc reported a surplus of $30K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 80.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Shaw Community Ministry Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+9.6%+5.9%+1.6%
2022+7.0%+11.3%+100.4%
2021+15.9%+13.7%+31.7%
2020+10.2%+11.0%+155.1%
2019+44.5%+31.4%-3.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2020

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Shaw Community Ministry Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Shaw Community Ministry Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$1.0MTotal Expenses
$665KTotal Assets
$536KTotal Liabilities
$129KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $30K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 80.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Shaw Community Ministry Inc

Is Shaw Community Ministry Inc a legitimate charity?

Shaw Community Ministry Inc (EIN: 510334496) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $666K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Shaw Community Ministry Inc spend its money?

Shaw Community Ministry Inc reported $666K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Shaw Community Ministry Inc tax-deductible?

Shaw Community Ministry Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 510334496). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Shaw Community Ministry Inc located?

Shaw Community Ministry Inc is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 510334496. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Shaw Community Ministry Inc have?

Shaw Community Ministry Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $666K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Shaw Community Ministry Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Shaw Community Ministry Inc's revenue has grown by 262.8%, moving from $295K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 210.1% over the same period, from $215K to $665K. Total functional expenses rose by 283%, from $272K to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Shaw Community Ministry Inc reported a surplus of $30K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $536K in liabilities against $665K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 80.6%), resulting in net assets of $129K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $1.0M $665K $536K View 990
2022 $977K $983K $655K $560K View 990
2021 $913K $884K $327K $226K View 990
2020 $787K $777K $248K $176K View 990
2019 $715K $700K $97K $36K View 990
2018 $495K $533K $101K $55K View 990
2017 $374K $351K $106K $22K View 990
2016 $361K $439K $80K $19K View 990
2015 $371K $369K $150K $11K View 990
2014 $354K $353K $147K $11K View 990
2013 $361K $380K $150K $14K View 990
2012 $291K $338K $171K $17K View 990
2011 $295K $272K $215K $13K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $665K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $977K, expenses of $983K, and assets of $655K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $913K, expenses of $884K, and assets of $327K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $787K, expenses of $777K, and assets of $248K (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $715K, expenses of $700K, and assets of $97K (revenue +44.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $495K, expenses of $533K, and assets of $101K (revenue +32.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $374K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $106K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $439K, and assets of $80K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $150K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $147K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $150K (revenue +24.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $338K, and assets of $171K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $295K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $215K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Shaw Community Ministry Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Shaw Community Ministry Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington DC

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington DC with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington DC nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State