Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague

EIN: 382931825 · Detroit, MI · NTEE: L22Z

$274KRevenue
$437KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L22Z
Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$274K
Total Expenses$229K
Net Assets$-410,347

Is Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague

Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague (EIN: 382931825) is a nonprofit organization based in Detroit, MI, classified under NTEE code L22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $274K and total assets of $437K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

36Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 36 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$272K
Total Expenses$229K
Surplus / Deficit+$43K
Total Assets$465K
Total Liabilities$875K
Net Assets$-410,347
Operating Margin15.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio188.3%
Months of Reserves24.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague reported a surplus of $43K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 24.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 188.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.5%-4.5%+0.9%
2022+0.7%-1.7%-3.1%
2021+2.0%-5.0%-2.0%
2020+3.1%+8.1%-5.8%
2019+2.0%-1.4%-12.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1990

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$272KTotal Revenue
$229KTotal Expenses
$465KTotal Assets
$875KTotal Liabilities
$-410,347Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $43K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 188.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague

Is Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague a legitimate charity?

Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague (EIN: 382931825) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $274K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague spend its money?

Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague reported $274K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague tax-deductible?

Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 382931825). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague located?

Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague is headquartered in Detroit, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 382931825. It is classified under NTEE code L22Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague have?

Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $274K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague's revenue has grown by 22%, moving from $223K to $272K. Total assets decreased by 39.7% over the same period, from $770K to $465K. Total functional expenses fell by 10.5%, from $256K to $229K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague reported a surplus of $43K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $875K in liabilities against $465K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 188.3%), resulting in net assets of $-410,347.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $272K $229K $465K $875K
2022 $260K $240K $460K $913K View 990
2021 $258K $244K $475K $948K View 990
2020 $253K $257K $485K $972K
2019 $246K $238K $515K $999K View 990
2018 $241K $241K $587K $1.1M View 990
2017 $240K $247K $615K $1.1M
2016 $237K $221K $635K $1.1M View 990
2015 $235K $245K $642K $1.1M View 990
2014 $229K $248K $670K $1.2M View 990
2013 $219K $230K $709K $1.2M View 990
2012 $222K $247K $734K $1.2M View 990
2011 $223K $256K $770K $1.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $465K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $460K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $475K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $485K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $246K, expenses of $238K, and assets of $515K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $241K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $587K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $615K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $635K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $235K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $642K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $670K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $230K, and assets of $709K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $734K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $770K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Shawl Ii Senior Housing Montague is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22Z.

View all L22Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State