Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund
Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund reports strong 2023 revenue and asset growth with 0% officer compensation.
EIN: 113662240 · New York, NY · NTEE: B82 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.1M |
| Total Expenses | $3.0M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $12.8M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund
Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund (EIN: 113662240) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code B82. The organization reported total revenue of $5.1M and total assets of $16.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 35.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $11.0M |
| Total Expenses | $3.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$8.0M |
| Total Assets | $12.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $142K |
| Net Assets | $12.8M |
| Operating Margin | 72.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 51.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund reported a surplus of $8.0M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 51.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 35.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +366.9% | +188.2% | +161.5% |
| 2022 | +326.4% | +39.3% | +39.0% |
| 2021 | -85.2% | -83.7% | -5.6% |
| 2020 | -24.4% | +566.3% | -20.0% |
| 2019 | +409.3% | +11.3% | +805.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $8.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers. This is a highly positive sign for a nonprofit of its size, demonstrating a strong commitment to directing all funds towards its programmatic mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency and mission focus.
- Strong program spending ratio, directing the vast majority of funds to its mission.
- Significant revenue growth in 2023 ($11,009,237), demonstrating robust fundraising.
- Healthy asset accumulation ($12,937,536 in 2023) providing strong financial stability.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating sound financial management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund
Is Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund a legitimate charity?
Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund (EIN: 113662240) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.1M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund spend its money?
Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund tax-deductible?
Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 113662240). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund's spending goes to programs?
Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund is above average for NTEE category B82 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund located?
Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 113662240. It is classified under NTEE code B82.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund have?
Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.1M in total revenue.
Is the Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, the Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund appears to be a very good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong commitment to its mission. Its program spending ratio is excellent, and it has shown significant financial growth and asset accumulation, particularly in recent years.
How has the organization's revenue trended over time?
The organization's revenue has shown significant fluctuations but an overall upward trend, especially in recent years. After a dip in 2021 ($552,974), revenue rebounded strongly to $2,357,871 in 2022 and surged to $11,009,237 in 2023, indicating successful fundraising efforts.
What is the organization's financial stability?
The Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund demonstrates strong financial stability. Its assets have grown substantially, reaching $12,937,536 in 2023, far exceeding its liabilities of $142,334. This indicates a healthy balance sheet and capacity to sustain its operations.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund's revenue has grown by 4929.3%, moving from $219K to $11.0M. Total assets increased by 12642.7% over the same period, from $102K to $12.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 1631.5%, from $175K to $3.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund reported a surplus of $8.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $142K in liabilities against $12.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.1%), resulting in net assets of $12.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $11.0M | $3.0M | $12.9M | $142K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.4M | $1.1M | $4.9M | $127K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $553K | $756K | $3.6M | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.7M | $4.6M | $3.8M | $52K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $4.9M | $694K | $4.7M | $94K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $967K | $624K | $520K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $751K | $743K | $165K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $383K | $832K | $186K | $52K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $115K | $915K | $630K | $47K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.5M | $1.1M | $1.4M | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.0M | $833K | $1.0M | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $905K | $705K | $842K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $802K | $274K | $649K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $219K | $175K | $102K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $11.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $12.9M (revenue +366.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +326.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $756K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -85.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -24.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $694K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +409.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $967K, expenses of $624K, and assets of $520K (revenue +28.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $751K, expenses of $743K, and assets of $165K (revenue +95.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $383K, expenses of $832K, and assets of $186K (revenue +233.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $915K, and assets of $630K (revenue -92.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +42.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $833K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $905K, expenses of $705K, and assets of $842K (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $802K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $649K (revenue +266.6% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $175K, and assets of $102K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Shawn Carter Scholarship Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.