Sheltering Hands Inc

Sheltering Hands Inc. shows strong revenue growth and no reported officer compensation, indicating efficient operations.

EIN: 208941924 · Ocala, FL · NTEE: D20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.4MRevenue
$1.4MGross Revenue
$1.9MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
D20
Sheltering Hands Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$489K
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1,416,194.
Net Assets$733K
Transparency Score92/100

Is Sheltering Hands Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Sheltering Hands Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Sheltering Hands Inc

Sheltering Hands Inc (EIN: 208941924) is a nonprofit organization based in Ocala, FL, classified under NTEE code D20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sheltering Hands Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sheltering Hands Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$584K
Total Expenses$489K
Surplus / Deficit+$95K
Total Assets$743K
Total Liabilities$10K
Net Assets$733K
Operating Margin16.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.4%
Months of Reserves18.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Sheltering Hands Inc reported a surplus of $95K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Sheltering Hands Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+11.9%+19.5%+17.7%
2022+96.1%+39.2%+10.9%
2021+46.1%+10.3%+1.4%
2020-51.6%+28.1%-13.0%
2019+196.3%+13.2%+35.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Sheltering Hands Inc. demonstrates a generally healthy financial trajectory, with significant growth in revenue and assets over the past few years. In the 2023 fiscal period, the organization reported revenue of $584,436 against expenses of $489,222, indicating a surplus that contributes to asset growth. The organization's assets have steadily increased, reaching $743,094 in 2023 from $159,941 in 2014, suggesting effective financial management and accumulation of resources. The organization appears to be highly efficient in its spending, as evidenced by the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings. This indicates that leadership is either unpaid or compensated through non-officer roles, which is a strong positive for donor confidence. While a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses isn't provided in the summary data, the overall financial health and lack of executive compensation suggest a strong focus on mission. The consistent filing of IRS 990s over 13 periods also points to good transparency practices.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sheltering Hands Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Sheltering Hands Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$584KTotal Revenue
$489KTotal Expenses
$743KTotal Assets
$10KTotal Liabilities
$733KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $95K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Sheltering Hands Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with latest revenue of $1,416,194.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Sheltering Hands Inc:

  • Consistent revenue growth, from $135,294 in 2014 to $584,436 in 2023.
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating high efficiency and dedication.
  • Healthy and growing asset base, reaching $1,891,308.
  • Consistent surplus in recent years (e.g., $584,436 revenue vs. $489,222 expenses in 2023).
  • Regular and extensive IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), demonstrating transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sheltering Hands Inc

Is Sheltering Hands Inc a legitimate charity?

Sheltering Hands Inc (EIN: 208941924) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Florida. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Sheltering Hands Inc spend its money?

Sheltering Hands Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Sheltering Hands Inc tax-deductible?

Sheltering Hands Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208941924). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Sheltering Hands Inc CEO make?

Sheltering Hands Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1,416,194. annually. The organization reported $1.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Sheltering Hands Inc's spending goes to programs?

Sheltering Hands Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Sheltering Hands Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Sheltering Hands Inc is above average for NTEE category D20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Sheltering Hands Inc located?

Sheltering Hands Inc is headquartered in Ocala, Florida and files with the IRS under EIN 208941924. It is classified under NTEE code D20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sheltering Hands Inc have?

Sheltering Hands Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.

Is Sheltering Hands Inc. a good charity?

Based on the provided financial data, Sheltering Hands Inc. appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong financial growth, maintains a healthy asset base, and notably reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication to its mission and efficient use of funds.

How has Sheltering Hands Inc.'s revenue changed over time?

Sheltering Hands Inc. has experienced significant revenue growth, particularly in recent years. Revenue increased from $135,294 in 2014 to $584,436 in 2023, with the latest reported revenue being $1,416,194, indicating substantial expansion.

What is the trend in Sheltering Hands Inc.'s assets?

The organization's assets have shown a consistent upward trend, growing from $159,941 in 2014 to $743,094 in 2023, and currently standing at $1,891,308. This indicates effective financial management and accumulation of resources.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sheltering Hands Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sheltering Hands Inc's revenue has grown by 486.1%, moving from $100K to $584K. Total assets increased by 612.8% over the same period, from $104K to $743K. Total functional expenses rose by 532.5%, from $77K to $489K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sheltering Hands Inc reported a surplus of $95K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $10K in liabilities against $743K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%), resulting in net assets of $733K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $584K $489K $743K $10K View 990
2022 $522K $409K $631K $4K View 990
2021 $266K $294K $569K $35K View 990
2020 $182K $267K $562K $0 View 990
2019 $377K $208K $646K $0 View 990
2018 $127K $184K $477K $0 View 990
2017 $146K $187K $534K $0 View 990
2016 $202K $333K $578K $0 View 990
2015 $522K $282K $400K $0 View 990
2014 $135K $124K $160K $0 View 990
2013 $143K $133K $149K $0 View 990
2012 $143K $109K $139K $0 View 990
2011 $100K $77K $104K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $584K, expenses of $489K, and assets of $743K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $522K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $631K (revenue +96.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $266K, expenses of $294K, and assets of $569K (revenue +46.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $562K (revenue -51.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $377K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $646K (revenue +196.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $477K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $534K (revenue -27.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $202K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $578K (revenue -61.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $522K, expenses of $282K, and assets of $400K (revenue +286.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $160K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $149K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $139K (revenue +43.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $104K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sheltering Hands Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sheltering Hands Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Florida

Explore more nonprofits based in Florida with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Florida nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE D20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code D20.

View all D20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State