Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc
EIN: 431579247 · Springfield, MO
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $259K |
| Total Expenses | $275K |
| Net Assets | $-276,489 |
Is Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc
Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc (EIN: 431579247) is a nonprofit organization based in Springfield, MO. The organization reported total revenue of $259K and total assets of $2.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 34 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023).
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $230K |
| Total Expenses | $275K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-44,384 |
| Total Assets | $2.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.3M |
| Net Assets | $-276,489 |
| Operating Margin | -19.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 113.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 87.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc reported a deficit of $44K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 87.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 113.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -6.1% | +6.8% | -4.8% |
| 2022 | +6.7% | +4.0% | -3.2% |
| 2021 | +87.6% | +45.9% | +18.4% |
| 2020 | +5.2% | +5.9% | -4.7% |
| 2019 | +13.7% | +16.7% | +1.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1992 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $44K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 113.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc
Is Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc a legitimate charity?
Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc (EIN: 431579247) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $259K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc spend its money?
Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc reported $259K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc tax-deductible?
Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431579247). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc located?
Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc is headquartered in Springfield, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431579247.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc have?
Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $259K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Total assets increased by 104.5% over the same period, from $981K to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 36205%, from $757 to $275K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc reported a deficit of $44K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.3M in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 113.8%), resulting in net assets of $-276,489.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $230K | $275K | $2.0M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $245K | $257K | $2.1M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $230K | $247K | $2.2M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $123K | $170K | $1.8M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $117K | $160K | $1.9M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $103K | $137K | $1.9M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $153K | $173K | $1.5M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $153K | $185K | $1.6M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $-10,710 | $0 | $1.6M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $-27,875 | $0 | $1.7M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $143K | $160K | $1.7M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $-4,758 | $757 | $981K | $521K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $275K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +87.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -33.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $1.6M.
- 2015: Revenue of $-10,710, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.6M.
- 2014: Revenue of $-27,875, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -119.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $1.7M.
- 2012: Revenue of $-4,758, expenses of $757, and assets of $981K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Sherman Avenue Project Area Committee Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.