Sherman Glen Inc
EIN: 311325840 · Franklin, OH · NTEE: L99Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.2M |
| Total Expenses | $345K |
| Net Assets | $-1,524,447 |
Is Sherman Glen Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Sherman Glen Inc
Sherman Glen Inc (EIN: 311325840) is a nonprofit organization based in Franklin, OH, classified under NTEE code L99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $6.2M and total assets of $1.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sherman Glen Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Sherman Glen Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $427K |
| Total Expenses | $345K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$82K |
| Total Assets | $1.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.7M |
| Net Assets | $-1,524,447 |
| Operating Margin | 19.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 233.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 39.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Sherman Glen Inc reported a surplus of $82K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 39.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 233.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Sherman Glen Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +39.2% | -9.3% | +7.6% |
| 2022 | +0.1% | +3.7% | -8.0% |
| 2021 | -0.6% | +2.2% | -3.6% |
| 2020 | -0.3% | -5.9% | -4.2% |
| 2019 | +0.4% | +6.5% | -4.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Sherman Glen Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sherman Glen Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $82K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 233.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sherman Glen Inc
Is Sherman Glen Inc a legitimate charity?
Sherman Glen Inc (EIN: 311325840) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Sherman Glen Inc spend its money?
Sherman Glen Inc reported $6.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Sherman Glen Inc tax-deductible?
Sherman Glen Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311325840). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Sherman Glen Inc located?
Sherman Glen Inc is headquartered in Franklin, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 311325840. It is classified under NTEE code L99Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sherman Glen Inc have?
Sherman Glen Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.2M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Sherman Glen Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sherman Glen Inc's revenue has grown by 64.9%, moving from $259K to $427K. Total assets decreased by 35.1% over the same period, from $1.8M to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 1.3%, from $340K to $345K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sherman Glen Inc reported a surplus of $82K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.7M in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 233.7%), resulting in net assets of $-1,524,447.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $427K | $345K | $1.1M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $307K | $380K | $1.1M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $306K | $367K | $1.2M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $308K | $359K | $1.2M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $309K | $381K | $1.2M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $308K | $358K | $1.3M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $317K | $346K | $1.4M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $286K | $348K | $1.4M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $282K | $434K | $1.5M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $282K | $339K | $1.6M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $282K | $321K | $1.7M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $275K | $343K | $1.7M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $259K | $340K | $1.8M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $427K, expenses of $345K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +39.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $367K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $359K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $309K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $358K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $434K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $321K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $340K, and assets of $1.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sherman Glen Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Sherman Glen Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.