Sidney Chamber Of Commerce

EIN: 810214807 · Sidney, MT

$335KRevenue
$154KGross Revenue
$287KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Sidney Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$335K
Total Expenses$157K
Net Assets$305K

Is Sidney Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sidney Chamber Of Commerce

Sidney Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 810214807) is a nonprofit organization based in Sidney, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $335K and total assets of $287K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sidney Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

81Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sidney Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 81 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$120K
Total Expenses$157K
Surplus / Deficit$-37,327
Total Assets$310K
Total Liabilities$5K
Net Assets$305K
Operating Margin-31.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.6%
Months of Reserves23.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Sidney Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $37K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 23.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Sidney Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-39.9%-8.7%-22.9%
2022+11.7%+34.6%+5.1%
2021-8.6%-15.8%+12.1%
2020+16.4%+1.3%-0.9%
2019+1.0%-8.6%+2.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1945

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sidney Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sidney Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$120KTotal Revenue
$157KTotal Expenses
$310KTotal Assets
$5KTotal Liabilities
$305KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $37K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sidney Chamber Of Commerce

Is Sidney Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Sidney Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 810214807) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $335K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Sidney Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Sidney Chamber Of Commerce reported $335K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sidney Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Sidney Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810214807). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sidney Chamber Of Commerce located?

Sidney Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Sidney, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810214807.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sidney Chamber Of Commerce have?

Sidney Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $335K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sidney Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sidney Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has declined by 12.6%, moving from $137K to $120K. Total assets increased by 25.1% over the same period, from $248K to $310K. Total functional expenses rose by 22.4%, from $128K to $157K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sidney Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $37K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $310K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%), resulting in net assets of $305K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $120K $157K $310K $5K
2022 $199K $172K $401K $51K View 990
2021 $178K $128K $382K $59K View 990
2020 $195K $152K $341K $68K
2019 $168K $150K $344K $114K
2018 $166K $164K $334K $122K View 990
2017 $141K $149K $280K $81K View 990
2016 $209K $210K $413K $54K View 990
2015 $393K $301K $461K $33K View 990
2014 $347K $304K $454K $118K View 990
2013 $373K $265K $407K $113K View 990
2012 $163K $140K $293K $107K View 990
2011 $137K $128K $248K $86K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $310K (revenue -39.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $401K (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $382K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $341K (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $344K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $334K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $280K (revenue -32.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $413K (revenue -46.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $461K (revenue +13.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $347K, expenses of $304K, and assets of $454K (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $373K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $407K (revenue +128.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $163K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $293K (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $248K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sidney Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sidney Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State