Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning

EIN: 454921985 · Nevada City, CA · NTEE: B29

$3.3MRevenue
$1.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.3M
Total Expenses$2.8M
Net Assets$483K

Is Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning

Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning (EIN: 454921985) is a nonprofit organization based in Nevada City, CA, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $3.3M and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 34.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.9M
Total Expenses$2.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$132K
Total Assets$1.6M
Total Liabilities$1.2M
Net Assets$483K
Operating Margin4.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio70.7%
Months of Reserves7.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning reported a surplus of $132K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 70.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 34.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+6.6%+2.8%+172.5%
2022+19.7%+25.5%-11.5%
2021+7.9%+6.5%+20.9%
2020+1.9%-7.1%+66.6%
2019+9.1%+17.2%-11.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.9MTotal Revenue
$2.8MTotal Expenses
$1.6MTotal Assets
$1.2MTotal Liabilities
$483KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $132K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 70.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning

Is Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning a legitimate charity?

Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning (EIN: 454921985) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning spend its money?

Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning reported $3.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning tax-deductible?

Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 454921985). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning located?

Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning is headquartered in Nevada City, California and files with the IRS under EIN 454921985. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning have?

Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning's revenue has grown by 1330.3%, moving from $205K to $2.9M. Total assets increased by 15389.3% over the same period, from $11K to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 1340.5%, from $194K to $2.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning reported a surplus of $132K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 70.7%), resulting in net assets of $483K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.9M $2.8M $1.6M $1.2M
2022 $2.7M $2.7M $605K $253K View 990
2021 $2.3M $2.2M $683K $358K View 990
2020 $2.1M $2.0M $565K $366K View 990
2019 $2.1M $2.2M $339K $231K View 990
2018 $1.9M $1.9M $381K $169K View 990
2017 $1.7M $1.5M $375K $206K View 990
2016 $1.3M $1.2M $295K $327K View 990
2015 $944K $990K $204K $342K View 990
2014 $205K $194K $11K $65K

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $605K (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $683K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $565K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $339K (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $381K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $375K (revenue +30.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $295K (revenue +41.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $944K, expenses of $990K, and assets of $204K (revenue +361.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $11K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sierra Academy Of Expeditionary Learning is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State