Sierra Charter School

EIN: 770499339 · Fresno, CA · NTEE: B99

$6.6MRevenue
$5.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B99
Sierra Charter School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.6M
Total Expenses$6.3M
Net Assets$3.9M

Is Sierra Charter School Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sierra Charter School

Sierra Charter School (EIN: 770499339) is a nonprofit organization based in Fresno, CA, classified under NTEE code B99. The organization reported total revenue of $6.6M and total assets of $5.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sierra Charter School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sierra Charter School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6.8M
Total Expenses$6.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$534K
Total Assets$5.3M
Total Liabilities$1.4M
Net Assets$3.9M
Operating Margin7.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio26.5%
Months of Reserves10.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Sierra Charter School reported a surplus of $534K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Sierra Charter School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+22.6%+15.2%+27.2%
2022-8.4%-9.3%+25.6%
2021+4.0%+8.0%+2.3%
2020+4.0%+3.0%+8.2%
2019+9.8%+6.9%+9.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sierra Charter School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sierra Charter School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6.8MTotal Revenue
$6.3MTotal Expenses
$5.3MTotal Assets
$1.4MTotal Liabilities
$3.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $534K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sierra Charter School

Is Sierra Charter School a legitimate charity?

Sierra Charter School (EIN: 770499339) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Sierra Charter School spend its money?

Sierra Charter School reported $6.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sierra Charter School tax-deductible?

Sierra Charter School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 770499339). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sierra Charter School located?

Sierra Charter School is headquartered in Fresno, California and files with the IRS under EIN 770499339. It is classified under NTEE code B99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sierra Charter School have?

Sierra Charter School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sierra Charter School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sierra Charter School's revenue has grown by 27.9%, moving from $5.3M to $6.8M. Total assets increased by 146.6% over the same period, from $2.1M to $5.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 24.3%, from $5.0M to $6.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sierra Charter School reported a surplus of $534K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.4M in liabilities against $5.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.5%), resulting in net assets of $3.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $6.8M $6.3M $5.3M $1.4M View 990
2022 $5.6M $5.4M $4.2M $802K View 990
2021 $6.1M $6.0M $3.3M $62K View 990
2020 $5.8M $5.6M $3.2M $48K View 990
2019 $5.6M $5.4M $3.0M $74K View 990
2018 $5.1M $5.0M $2.7M $30K View 990
2017 $4.9M $4.8M $2.7M $28K View 990
2016 $5.0M $4.6M $2.6M $30K View 990
2015 $4.5M $4.6M $2.4M $148K View 990
2014 $4.9M $4.8M $2.4M $99K View 990
2013 $4.6M $4.5M $2.3M $41K View 990
2012 $4.9M $4.6M $2.1M $46K View 990
2011 $5.3M $5.0M $2.1M $328K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +22.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $2.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sierra Charter School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sierra Charter School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B99.

View all B99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State