Sierra Mental Wellness Group
EIN: 237249387 · Roseville, CA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $10.8M |
| Total Expenses | $7.3M |
| Net Assets | $1.4M |
Is Sierra Mental Wellness Group Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Sierra Mental Wellness Group
Sierra Mental Wellness Group (EIN: 237249387) is a nonprofit organization based in Roseville, CA. The organization reported total revenue of $10.8M and total assets of $2.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sierra Mental Wellness Group's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Sierra Mental Wellness Group is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $7.2M |
| Total Expenses | $7.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-79,405 |
| Total Assets | $2.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $636K |
| Net Assets | $1.4M |
| Operating Margin | -1.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 30.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Sierra Mental Wellness Group reported a deficit of $79K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 30.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Sierra Mental Wellness Group's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.7% | +1.7% | -6.9% |
| 2022 | -14.7% | +2.5% | +0.6% |
| 2021 | +19.0% | +1.1% | +6.5% |
| 2020 | +3.6% | +4.9% | +138.0% |
| 2019 | +29.5% | +30.4% | +17.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1974 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Sierra Mental Wellness Group has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sierra Mental Wellness Group with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $79K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 30.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sierra Mental Wellness Group
Is Sierra Mental Wellness Group a legitimate charity?
Sierra Mental Wellness Group (EIN: 237249387) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Sierra Mental Wellness Group spend its money?
Sierra Mental Wellness Group reported $10.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Sierra Mental Wellness Group tax-deductible?
Sierra Mental Wellness Group is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237249387). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Sierra Mental Wellness Group located?
Sierra Mental Wellness Group is headquartered in Roseville, California and files with the IRS under EIN 237249387.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sierra Mental Wellness Group have?
Sierra Mental Wellness Group has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.8M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Sierra Mental Wellness Group showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sierra Mental Wellness Group's revenue has grown by 212.2%, moving from $2.3M to $7.2M. Total assets increased by 628.7% over the same period, from $282K to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 215.7%, from $2.3M to $7.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sierra Mental Wellness Group reported a deficit of $79K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $636K in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 30.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $7.2M | $7.3M | $2.1M | $636K | — | — |
| 2022 | $7.0M | $7.2M | $2.2M | $708K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $8.2M | $7.0M | $2.2M | $550K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6.9M | $6.9M | $2.1M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $6.7M | $6.6M | $867K | $464K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.2M | $5.1M | $735K | $416K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.5M | $4.4M | $549K | $327K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.7M | $3.6M | $427K | $254K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.3M | $2.5M | $297K | $204K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.3M | $2.2M | $317K | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.1M | $2.1M | $194K | $108K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.3M | $2.4M | $217K | $207K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.3M | $2.3M | $282K | $99K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $867K (revenue +29.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $735K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $549K (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $427K (revenue +60.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $297K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $317K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $194K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $217K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $282K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sierra Mental Wellness Group:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Sierra Mental Wellness Group is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.