Sierra Nevada Ballet
EIN: 880491536 · Reno, NV · NTEE: A63
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $470K |
| Total Expenses | $348K |
| Net Assets | $272K |
Is Sierra Nevada Ballet Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Sierra Nevada Ballet
Sierra Nevada Ballet (EIN: 880491536) is a nonprofit organization based in Reno, NV, classified under NTEE code A63. The organization reported total revenue of $470K and total assets of $375K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sierra Nevada Ballet's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Sierra Nevada Ballet is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $316K |
| Total Expenses | $348K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-32,777 |
| Total Assets | $280K |
| Total Liabilities | $8K |
| Net Assets | $272K |
| Operating Margin | -10.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Sierra Nevada Ballet reported a deficit of $33K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Sierra Nevada Ballet's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -6.5% | +16.8% | -10.5% |
| 2022 | +20.0% | +58.0% | +17.8% |
| 2021 | +14.8% | -5.9% | +47.9% |
| 2020 | +0.3% | -24.6% | +21.0% |
| 2019 | +8.2% | +28.4% | -13.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2001 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Sierra Nevada Ballet has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sierra Nevada Ballet with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $33K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sierra Nevada Ballet
Is Sierra Nevada Ballet a legitimate charity?
Sierra Nevada Ballet (EIN: 880491536) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $470K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Sierra Nevada Ballet spend its money?
Sierra Nevada Ballet reported $470K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Sierra Nevada Ballet tax-deductible?
Sierra Nevada Ballet is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 880491536). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Sierra Nevada Ballet located?
Sierra Nevada Ballet is headquartered in Reno, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 880491536. It is classified under NTEE code A63.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sierra Nevada Ballet have?
Sierra Nevada Ballet has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $470K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Sierra Nevada Ballet showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sierra Nevada Ballet's revenue has grown by 284.4%, moving from $82K to $316K. Total assets increased by 128.1% over the same period, from $123K to $280K. Total functional expenses rose by 584.2%, from $51K to $348K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sierra Nevada Ballet reported a deficit of $33K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $8K in liabilities against $280K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.8%), resulting in net assets of $272K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $316K | $348K | $280K | $8K | — | — |
| 2022 | $338K | $298K | $313K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $281K | $189K | $266K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $245K | $201K | $179K | $7K | — | — |
| 2019 | $244K | $266K | $148K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $226K | $207K | $170K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $68K | $65K | $104K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $208K | $204K | $93K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $161K | $167K | $88K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $101K | $133K | $91K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $93K | $103K | $115K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $105K | $102K | $126K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $82K | $51K | $123K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $280K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $313K (revenue +20.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $266K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $179K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $148K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $170K (revenue +230.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $104K (revenue -67.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $208K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $93K (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $88K (revenue +58.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $91K (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $115K (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $126K (revenue +27.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $123K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sierra Nevada Ballet:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Sierra Nevada Ballet is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.