Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch

EIN: 330997496 · Reno, NV · NTEE: X99

$94KRevenue
$641KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X99
Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$94K
Total Expenses$78K
Net Assets$476K

Is Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch

Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch (EIN: 330997496) is a nonprofit organization based in Reno, NV, classified under NTEE code X99. The organization reported total revenue of $94K and total assets of $641K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$62K
Total Expenses$78K
Surplus / Deficit$-16,240
Total Assets$620K
Total Liabilities$144K
Net Assets$476K
Operating Margin-26.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio23.2%
Months of Reserves94.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch reported a deficit of $16K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 94.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 23.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2011–2023), Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+21.1%-22.6%+6.3%
2022-60.1%-11.9%-8.2%
2021+46.4%+18.0%+3.9%
2020+167.5%+92.9%-1.3%
2019-83.4%+46.9%-16.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$62KTotal Revenue
$78KTotal Expenses
$620KTotal Assets
$144KTotal Liabilities
$476KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $16K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 23.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch

Is Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch a legitimate charity?

Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch (EIN: 330997496) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $94K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch spend its money?

Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch reported $94K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch tax-deductible?

Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 330997496). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch located?

Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch is headquartered in Reno, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 330997496. It is classified under NTEE code X99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch have?

Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $94K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch's revenue has grown by 90.4%, moving from $33K to $62K. Total assets increased by 111.5% over the same period, from $293K to $620K. Total functional expenses rose by 94%, from $40K to $78K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch reported a deficit of $16K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $144K in liabilities against $620K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 23.2%), resulting in net assets of $476K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $62K $78K $620K $144K
2022 $51K $101K $583K $146K
2021 $128K $115K $635K $147K
2020 $88K $97K $612K $152K View 990
2019 $33K $51K $619K $150K View 990
2018 $198K $34K $746K $150K View 990
2011 $33K $40K $293K $636 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $620K (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $583K (revenue -60.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $635K (revenue +46.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $612K (revenue +167.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $619K (revenue -83.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $746K (revenue +505.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $293K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sierra Nevada Teen Ranch is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nevada

Explore more nonprofits based in Nevada with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nevada nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X99.

View all X99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State