Sight For Souls
EIN: 465491631 · Bellevue, WA · NTEE: E32
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $237K |
| Total Expenses | $172K |
| Net Assets | $143K |
Is Sight For Souls Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Sight For Souls
Sight For Souls (EIN: 465491631) is a nonprofit organization based in Bellevue, WA, classified under NTEE code E32. The organization reported total revenue of $237K and total assets of $173K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sight For Souls's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Sight For Souls is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $214K |
| Total Expenses | $172K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$41K |
| Total Assets | $144K |
| Total Liabilities | $1K |
| Net Assets | $143K |
| Operating Margin | 19.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Sight For Souls reported a surplus of $41K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Sight For Souls's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +69.0% | +42.0% | +40.0% |
| 2022 | -8.9% | +18.4% | +5.4% |
| 2021 | -5.2% | -39.4% | +57.5% |
| 2020 | +11.8% | -59.9% | -28.4% |
| 2019 | +83.2% | +49.0% | -78.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Sight For Souls has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sight For Souls with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sight For Souls
Is Sight For Souls a legitimate charity?
Sight For Souls (EIN: 465491631) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $237K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Sight For Souls spend its money?
Sight For Souls reported $237K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Sight For Souls tax-deductible?
Sight For Souls is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 465491631). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Sight For Souls located?
Sight For Souls is headquartered in Bellevue, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 465491631. It is classified under NTEE code E32.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sight For Souls have?
Sight For Souls has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $237K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Sight For Souls showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Sight For Souls's revenue has declined by 30.6%, moving from $308K to $214K. Total assets decreased by 47.5% over the same period, from $275K to $144K. Total functional expenses rose by 144.1%, from $71K to $172K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sight For Souls reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $144K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%), resulting in net assets of $143K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $214K | $172K | $144K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $126K | $121K | $103K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $139K | $102K | $98K | $1K | — | — |
| 2020 | $146K | $169K | $62K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $131K | $421K | $87K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $71K | $283K | $404K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $303K | $408K | $626K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $220K | $131K | $708K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $456K | $93K | $629K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $308K | $71K | $275K | $38K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $144K (revenue +69.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $103K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $98K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $62K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $421K, and assets of $87K (revenue +83.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $404K (revenue -76.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $408K, and assets of $626K (revenue +37.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $708K (revenue -51.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $456K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $629K (revenue +48.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $275K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sight For Souls:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Sight For Souls is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.