Signature School Inc

EIN: 364516999 · Evansville, IN · NTEE: B29

$4.5MRevenue
$1.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Signature School Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.5M
Total Expenses$4.1M
Net Assets$1.2M

Is Signature School Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Signature School Inc

Signature School Inc (EIN: 364516999) is a nonprofit organization based in Evansville, IN, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $4.5M and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Signature School Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Signature School Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.9M
Total Expenses$4.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-199,321
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$383
Net Assets$1.2M
Operating Margin-5.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves3.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Signature School Inc reported a deficit of $199K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Signature School Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.4%+8.7%-14.7%
2022-18.8%+2.0%-9.7%
2021+13.3%-4.7%-33.0%
2020+15.6%+17.0%+18.0%
2019-30.3%-29.7%-0.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Signature School Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Signature School Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.9MTotal Revenue
$4.1MTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$383Total Liabilities
$1.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $199K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Signature School Inc

Is Signature School Inc a legitimate charity?

Signature School Inc (EIN: 364516999) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Signature School Inc spend its money?

Signature School Inc reported $4.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Signature School Inc tax-deductible?

Signature School Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 364516999). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Signature School Inc located?

Signature School Inc is headquartered in Evansville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 364516999. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Signature School Inc have?

Signature School Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Signature School Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Signature School Inc's revenue has grown by 42%, moving from $2.8M to $3.9M. Total assets increased by 413.5% over the same period, from $225K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 51.1%, from $2.7M to $4.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Signature School Inc reported a deficit of $199K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $383 in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.9M $4.1M $1.2M $383
2022 $3.7M $3.8M $1.4M $368
2021 $4.5M $3.7M $1.5M $5K View 990
2020 $4.0M $3.9M $2.2M $1.5M
2019 $3.5M $3.4M $1.9M $1.3M View 990
2018 $5.0M $4.8M $1.9M $1.4M View 990
2017 $3.3M $3.3M $1.9M $1.5M View 990
2016 $3.2M $3.0M $411K $64 View 990
2015 $2.7M $2.7M $249K $140 View 990
2014 $2.8M $2.8M $205K $2K View 990
2013 $2.7M $2.7M $211K $0 View 990
2012 $2.8M $2.8M $251K $87K View 990
2011 $2.8M $2.7M $225K $87K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -18.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -30.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +51.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $411K (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $249K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $205K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $211K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $251K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $225K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Signature School Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Signature School Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State