Sinergia Inc

Sinergia Inc. consistently operates with deficits but maintains a strong asset base and reports no officer compensation.

EIN: 133183344 · New York, NY · NTEE: P820 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$12.0MRevenue
$13.2MAssets
88/100Mission Score (Excellent)
P820
Sinergia Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$12.0M
Total Expenses$14.0M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$1.4M
Transparency Score88/100

Is Sinergia Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Sinergia Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Sinergia Inc

Sinergia Inc (EIN: 133183344) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code P820. The organization reported total revenue of $12.0M and total assets of $13.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sinergia Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

43Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sinergia Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$12.5M
Total Expenses$14.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-1,463,610
Total Assets$7.0M
Total Liabilities$5.6M
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin-11.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio79.4%
Months of Reserves6.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Sinergia Inc reported a deficit of $1.5M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 79.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Sinergia Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.9%-0.2%+3.2%
2022+4.3%+16.6%-9.6%
2021+6.1%-3.9%+45.5%
2020-5.8%-1.9%+26.4%
2019+5.2%+1.2%-11.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1983

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Sinergia Inc. demonstrates consistent operational activity with annual revenues generally exceeding $12 million in recent years, peaking at $13.3 million in 2022. However, the organization has frequently reported expenses exceeding revenue, leading to net deficits in several periods, such as a $1.46 million deficit in 2023 and a $710k deficit in 2022. This trend suggests a need for closer examination of their financial sustainability. Despite these deficits, the organization has maintained a healthy asset base, with assets growing from $4.08 million in 2019 to $7.01 million in 2023, indicating a capacity to manage its operations. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a significant indicator of transparency and a commitment to directing resources towards its mission rather than executive pay.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sinergia Inc with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Sinergia Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$12.5MTotal Revenue
$14.0MTotal Expenses
$7.0MTotal Assets
$5.6MTotal Liabilities
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $1.5M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 79.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Sinergia Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating a strong commitment to directing financial resources entirely towards its programmatic activities and operational needs rather than executive salaries.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Sinergia Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Recurring operational deficits (e.g., $1.46 million in 2023, $710k in 2022) indicate expenses frequently exceed revenue.
  • Significant fluctuations in assets, with a notable drop from $13.2 million (latest reported) to $7.01 million in 2023, warrant further investigation into asset management.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Sinergia Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation demonstrates strong financial transparency and dedication to mission.
  • Maintains a substantial asset base (e.g., $7.01 million in 2023) providing financial stability despite operational deficits.
  • High program spending ratio (estimated 85%) indicates a strong focus on direct mission-related activities.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sinergia Inc

Is Sinergia Inc a legitimate charity?

Sinergia Inc (EIN: 133183344) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $12.0M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Sinergia Inc spend its money?

Sinergia Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Sinergia Inc tax-deductible?

Sinergia Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133183344). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Sinergia Inc's spending goes to programs?

Sinergia Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Sinergia Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Sinergia Inc is above average for NTEE category P820 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Sinergia Inc located?

Sinergia Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133183344. It is classified under NTEE code P820.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sinergia Inc have?

Sinergia Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $12.0M in total revenue.

Is Sinergia Inc. financially sustainable given its recurring deficits?

While Sinergia Inc. has reported expenses exceeding revenue in several recent periods (e.g., $1.46 million deficit in 2023), its growing asset base (from $4.08 million in 2019 to $7.01 million in 2023) suggests it has other funding sources or reserves to cover these shortfalls, but long-term sustainability requires careful monitoring of these trends.

What is the primary source of Sinergia Inc.'s funding?

The provided data indicates consistent high revenue figures, but without detailed breakdowns of revenue sources (e.g., grants, contributions, program service revenue), it's not possible to pinpoint the primary source. Further investigation into their Form 990, Part VIII, Statement of Revenue, would be necessary.

How does Sinergia Inc. manage its liabilities?

Sinergia Inc.'s liabilities have generally increased in line with its assets, from $2.94 million in 2019 to $5.57 million in 2023. The organization's asset-to-liability ratio (e.g., $7.01 million assets vs. $5.57 million liabilities in 2023) suggests it maintains a reasonable financial position to cover its obligations.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sinergia Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sinergia Inc's revenue has grown by 77.1%, moving from $7.1M to $12.5M. Total assets increased by 115.6% over the same period, from $3.3M to $7.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 84.5%, from $7.6M to $14.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sinergia Inc reported a deficit of $1.5M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5.6M in liabilities against $7.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 79.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $12.5M $14.0M $7.0M $5.6M
2022 $13.3M $14.0M $6.8M $6.1M View 990
2021 $12.8M $12.0M $7.5M $6.1M View 990
2020 $12.0M $12.5M $5.2M $4.5M View 990
2019 $12.8M $12.8M $4.1M $2.9M View 990
2018 $12.1M $12.6M $4.6M $3.5M View 990
2017 $11.3M $11.4M $3.3M $1.7M View 990
2016 $9.8M $10.4M $3.2M $1.5M View 990
2015 $9.2M $9.4M $3.9M $1.6M View 990
2014 $9.0M $8.6M $4.0M $1.4M View 990
2013 $8.3M $8.3M $3.4M $1.2M View 990
2012 $7.7M $7.9M $3.3M $1.1M View 990
2011 $7.1M $7.6M $3.3M $773K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $12.5M, expenses of $14.0M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $13.3M, expenses of $14.0M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $12.8M, expenses of $12.0M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $12.5M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $12.8M, expenses of $12.8M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $12.1M, expenses of $12.6M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $9.8M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $9.4M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $3.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sinergia Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sinergia Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P820)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P820.

View all P820 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State