Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate
Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries operates with fluctuating annual surpluses and deficits, maintaining modest assets.
EIN: 20653490 · Archdale, NC · NTEE: P33 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $302K |
| Total Expenses | $352K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $109K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate
Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate (EIN: 20653490) is a nonprofit organization based in Archdale, NC, classified under NTEE code P33. The organization reported total revenue of $302K and total assets of $53K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $297K |
| Total Expenses | $352K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-54,975 |
| Total Assets | $111K |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $109K |
| Operating Margin | -18.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate reported a deficit of $55K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.8 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.4% | +21.5% | -34.1% |
| 2022 | -14.0% | +7.2% | +1.6% |
| 2021 | +8.5% | +3.8% | +68.1% |
| 2020 | +7.2% | -13.0% | +98.4% |
| 2019 | -5.9% | +1.4% | -15.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $55K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate's IRS 990 filings:
- Operating deficits in multiple years (e.g., 2023, 2019, 2017, 2015) could indicate reliance on prior year reserves or external funding to cover shortfalls.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, demonstrating a strong commitment to mission-focused spending.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), indicating consistent compliance and transparency.
- Modest liabilities relative to assets, suggesting good financial management of debt.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate
Is Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate a legitimate charity?
Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate (EIN: 20653490) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $302K. 1 red flag identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate spend its money?
Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate tax-deductible?
Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20653490). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate's spending goes to programs?
Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate is above average for NTEE category P33 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate located?
Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate is headquartered in Archdale, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 20653490. It is classified under NTEE code P33.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate have?
Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $302K in total revenue.
Is Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate financially stable?
While the organization has experienced operating deficits in several years (e.g., 2023, 2019, 2017, 2015), it has also had surpluses (e.g., 2022, 2021, 2020), suggesting a fluctuating but generally managed financial position. Its asset base is modest but appears sufficient to cover short-term liabilities.
How does the organization manage its expenses?
The organization's expenses are generally in line with its revenue, with some years showing a slight overspend and others a slight underspend. The consistent 0% officer compensation indicates a strong focus on minimizing administrative overhead related to leadership salaries.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
Assets have fluctuated significantly, from a low of $43,332 in 2015 to a high of $168,398 in 2022, then decreasing to $110,915 in 2023. This suggests that the organization utilizes its funds rather than accumulating large reserves, which can be typical for direct service charities.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate's revenue has declined by 31.5%, moving from $433K to $297K. Total assets increased by 108.5% over the same period, from $53K to $111K. Total functional expenses fell by 22%, from $451K to $352K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate reported a deficit of $55K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $111K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%), resulting in net assets of $109K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $297K | $352K | $111K | $2K | — | — |
| 2022 | $290K | $289K | $168K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $337K | $270K | $166K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $310K | $260K | $99K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $290K | $299K | $50K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $308K | $295K | $59K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $308K | $324K | $47K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $324K | $304K | $63K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $297K | $339K | $43K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $425K | $411K | $84K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $492K | $479K | $70K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $436K | $433K | $57K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $433K | $451K | $53K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $111K (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $168K (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $166K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $260K, and assets of $99K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $299K, and assets of $50K (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $295K, and assets of $59K (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $324K, and assets of $47K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $304K, and assets of $63K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $43K (revenue -29.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $425K, expenses of $411K, and assets of $84K (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $492K, expenses of $479K, and assets of $70K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $436K, expenses of $433K, and assets of $57K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $451K, and assets of $53K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Sisters Of Charity Of St Vincent De Paul Social Ministries Incorporate is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.