Ski New Hampshire Inc
Ski New Hampshire Inc. maintains stable finances with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 20474194 · Conway, NH · NTEE: N03 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $778K |
| Total Expenses | $719K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $777,782 |
| Net Assets | $742K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Ski New Hampshire Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Ski New Hampshire Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Ski New Hampshire Inc
Ski New Hampshire Inc (EIN: 20474194) is a nonprofit organization based in Conway, NH, classified under NTEE code N03. The organization reported total revenue of $778K and total assets of $800K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ski New Hampshire Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ski New Hampshire Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $807K |
| Total Expenses | $719K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$89K |
| Total Assets | $781K |
| Total Liabilities | $38K |
| Net Assets | $742K |
| Operating Margin | 11.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Ski New Hampshire Inc reported a surplus of $89K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Ski New Hampshire Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +21.7% | +9.0% | +8.8% |
| 2023 | +10.2% | +35.9% | +8.8% |
| 2022 | +342.0% | +59.7% | +20.9% |
| 2021 | -81.5% | -57.4% | -25.9% |
| 2020 | -7.1% | -8.9% | +6.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ski New Hampshire Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Ski New Hampshire Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $89K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting that the organization's leadership may be volunteer or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size (latest revenue $777,782).
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Ski New Hampshire Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed spending breakdown (program vs. admin vs. fundraising) in provided data prevents full efficiency assessment.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Ski New Hampshire Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating lean executive overhead.
- Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, demonstrating financial stability (e.g., 2024 assets $780,848 vs. liabilities $38,499).
- Strong recovery in revenue and assets post-2021 dip, showing resilience.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), indicating good transparency practices.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ski New Hampshire Inc
Is Ski New Hampshire Inc a legitimate charity?
Ski New Hampshire Inc (EIN: 20474194) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $778K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Ski New Hampshire Inc spend its money?
Ski New Hampshire Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Ski New Hampshire Inc tax-deductible?
Ski New Hampshire Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20474194). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Ski New Hampshire Inc CEO make?
Ski New Hampshire Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $777,782 annually. The organization reported $778K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Ski New Hampshire Inc's spending goes to programs?
Ski New Hampshire Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Ski New Hampshire Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Ski New Hampshire Inc is above average for NTEE category N03 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Ski New Hampshire Inc located?
Ski New Hampshire Inc is headquartered in Conway, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20474194. It is classified under NTEE code N03.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ski New Hampshire Inc have?
Ski New Hampshire Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $778K in total revenue.
Is Ski New Hampshire Inc. a good charity?
Based on the available data, Ski New Hampshire Inc. appears to be a well-managed organization with stable finances and no reported officer compensation, which are positive indicators. However, a detailed breakdown of program spending versus administrative and fundraising costs would provide a more complete picture of its charitable effectiveness.
How has the organization's revenue trended over time?
The organization's revenue has generally fluctuated between $600,000 and $800,000 annually, with a significant dip to $136,224 in 2021, followed by a strong recovery to $807,287 in 2024.
What is the organization's financial stability?
Ski New Hampshire Inc. demonstrates good financial stability, consistently maintaining assets significantly higher than liabilities. For example, in 2024, assets were $780,848 while liabilities were only $38,499.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ski New Hampshire Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Ski New Hampshire Inc's revenue has grown by 1.4%, moving from $796K to $807K. Total assets increased by 16.6% over the same period, from $670K to $781K. Total functional expenses fell by 11%, from $807K to $719K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Ski New Hampshire Inc reported a surplus of $89K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $38K in liabilities against $781K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.9%), resulting in net assets of $742K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $807K | $719K | $781K | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $663K | $659K | $718K | $64K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $602K | $485K | $660K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $136K | $304K | $546K | $13K | — | — |
| 2020 | $737K | $713K | $737K | $36K | — | — |
| 2019 | $793K | $782K | $695K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $748K | $782K | $684K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $813K | $850K | $722K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $778K | $761K | $745K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $870K | $839K | $729K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $693K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $947K | $940K | $654K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $796K | $807K | $670K | $26K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $807K, expenses of $719K, and assets of $781K (revenue +21.7% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $663K, expenses of $659K, and assets of $718K (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $602K, expenses of $485K, and assets of $660K (revenue +342.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $304K, and assets of $546K (revenue -81.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $737K, expenses of $713K, and assets of $737K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $793K, expenses of $782K, and assets of $695K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $748K, expenses of $782K, and assets of $684K (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $813K, expenses of $850K, and assets of $722K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $778K, expenses of $761K, and assets of $745K (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $870K, expenses of $839K, and assets of $729K (revenue -24.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $693K (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $947K, expenses of $940K, and assets of $654K (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $796K, expenses of $807K, and assets of $670K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ski New Hampshire Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ski New Hampshire Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.