Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester
Sleepy Hollow Country Club shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 131731915 · Scarborough, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $29.0M |
| Total Expenses | $22.2M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $20 |
| Net Assets | $26.8M |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester
Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester (EIN: 131731915) is a nonprofit organization based in Scarborough, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $29.0M and total assets of $45.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 79 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $23.5M |
| Total Expenses | $22.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.3M |
| Total Assets | $44.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $17.9M |
| Net Assets | $26.8M |
| Operating Margin | 5.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 40.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 24.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester reported a surplus of $1.3M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 24.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 40.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +15.1% | +10.0% | +3.8% |
| 2023 | -11.8% | +7.3% | +17.1% |
| 2022 | +48.4% | +31.2% | +22.9% |
| 2021 | -2.3% | -11.7% | +2.3% |
| 2020 | +3.4% | +6.5% | +0.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1947 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 40.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization with revenues exceeding $20 million. This suggests that executive compensation may be reported under different categories or that key management are not formally designated as officers, potentially obscuring the true cost of leadership.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% reported officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and revenue, potentially obscuring true leadership costs.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester:
- Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $13,528,055 in 2015 to $23,476,363 in 2024, indicating strong financial performance.
- Healthy operating surpluses, with revenue consistently exceeding expenses (e.g., $1,277,761 surplus in 2024), demonstrating sound financial management.
- Significant asset growth, nearly doubling from $25,905,577 in 2015 to $44,732,680 in 2024, suggesting strong capital investment or accumulation.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester
Is Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester a legitimate charity?
Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester (EIN: 131731915) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $29.0M. 1 red flag identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester spend its money?
Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester tax-deductible?
Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131731915). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester CEO make?
Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester's highest-compensated officer earns $20 annually. The organization reported $29.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester's spending goes to programs?
Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester located?
Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester is headquartered in Scarborough, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131731915.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester have?
Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $29.0M in total revenue.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% for officer compensation across all available filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size and revenue. This could indicate that compensation for key management is categorized differently within the expenses, or that the individuals in leadership roles are not formally designated as 'officers' for reporting purposes on the 990, which warrants further clarification for complete transparency.
What are the primary categories of expenses for Sleepy Hollow Country Club?
While the 990 filings provide total expenses, a detailed breakdown of program service expenses, management and general expenses, and fundraising expenses would offer greater insight into how the club allocates its resources. Given its nature as a country club, significant expenses would likely include facilities maintenance, staffing, food and beverage, and recreational services.
How does the club manage its liabilities, which have increased significantly?
Liabilities have increased from $7,703,843 in 2015 to $17,891,887 in 2024. While assets have grown even more substantially, understanding the nature of these liabilities (e.g., mortgages, loans, deferred revenue) and the club's strategy for managing them is important for a complete financial picture.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester's revenue has grown by 108.9%, moving from $11.2M to $23.5M. Total assets increased by 83.7% over the same period, from $24.4M to $44.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 98.9%, from $11.2M to $22.2M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester reported a surplus of $1.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $17.9M in liabilities against $44.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 40.0%), resulting in net assets of $26.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23.5M | $22.2M | $44.7M | $17.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $20.4M | $20.2M | $43.1M | $18.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $23.1M | $18.8M | $36.8M | $12.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $15.6M | $14.3M | $30.0M | $10.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $16.0M | $16.2M | $29.3M | $11.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $15.4M | $15.2M | $29.3M | $10.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $14.4M | $15.2M | $30.2M | $11.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $14.8M | $14.3M | $28.5M | $8.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $14.2M | $13.5M | $26.2M | $7.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $13.5M | $13.3M | $25.9M | $7.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $11.8M | $12.6M | $25.3M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $12.2M | $12.4M | $26.2M | $7.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $12.6M | $12.1M | $27.3M | $8.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $11.2M | $11.2M | $24.4M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $23.5M, expenses of $22.2M, and assets of $44.7M (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $20.4M, expenses of $20.2M, and assets of $43.1M (revenue -11.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $23.1M, expenses of $18.8M, and assets of $36.8M (revenue +48.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $15.6M, expenses of $14.3M, and assets of $30.0M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $16.0M, expenses of $16.2M, and assets of $29.3M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $15.4M, expenses of $15.2M, and assets of $29.3M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $14.4M, expenses of $15.2M, and assets of $30.2M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $14.8M, expenses of $14.3M, and assets of $28.5M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $14.2M, expenses of $13.5M, and assets of $26.2M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $13.5M, expenses of $13.3M, and assets of $25.9M (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $11.8M, expenses of $12.6M, and assets of $25.3M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $12.2M, expenses of $12.4M, and assets of $26.2M (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $12.1M, and assets of $27.3M (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $11.2M, expenses of $11.2M, and assets of $24.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Sleepy Hollow Country Club Westchester is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.