Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department
EIN: 421526306 · Sloan, IA · NTEE: M24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $199K |
| Total Expenses | $143K |
| Net Assets | $917K |
Is Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department
Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department (EIN: 421526306) is a nonprofit organization based in Sloan, IA, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $199K and total assets of $924K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $328K |
| Total Expenses | $143K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$185K |
| Total Assets | $917K |
| Net Assets | $917K |
| Operating Margin | 56.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 77.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department reported a surplus of $185K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 77.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +72.7% | -3.7% | +25.2% |
| 2022 | +23.9% | -9.4% | +6.0% |
| 2021 | +7.6% | +21.8% | -1.5% |
| 2020 | -17.1% | -12.7% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | +74.5% | +8.4% | +2.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2001 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $185K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department
Is Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department a legitimate charity?
Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department (EIN: 421526306) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $199K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department spend its money?
Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department reported $199K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department tax-deductible?
Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 421526306). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department located?
Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department is headquartered in Sloan, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 421526306. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department have?
Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $199K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department's revenue has grown by 209%, moving from $106K to $328K. Total assets increased by 11.5% over the same period, from $823K to $917K. Total functional expenses fell by 34.4%, from $218K to $143K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department reported a surplus of $185K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $328K | $143K | $917K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $190K | $148K | $733K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $153K | $164K | $691K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $142K | $134K | $702K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $172K | $154K | $694K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $98K | $142K | $676K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $170K | $165K | $720K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $152K | $129K | $728K | $40K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $181K | $206K | $723K | $59K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $121K | $177K | $690K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $124K | $171K | $746K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $143K | $172K | $794K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $106K | $218K | $823K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $328K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $917K (revenue +72.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $733K (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $691K (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $702K (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $694K (revenue +74.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $676K (revenue -42.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $720K (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $728K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $723K (revenue +49.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $690K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $746K (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $794K (revenue +35.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $823K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Sloan Community Fire And Ambulance Department is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.