Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc

EIN: 461426198 · Appleton, WI · NTEE: N68

$343KRevenue
$49KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N68
Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$343K
Total Expenses$163K
Net Assets$47K

Is Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc

Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc (EIN: 461426198) is a nonprofit organization based in Appleton, WI, classified under NTEE code N68. The organization reported total revenue of $343K and total assets of $49K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$159K
Total Expenses$163K
Surplus / Deficit$-3,077
Total Assets$47K
Net Assets$47K
Operating Margin-1.9%
Months of Reserves3.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc reported a deficit of $3K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.5 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-29.5%-27.7%-6.1%
2023+17.1%+17.8%+5.6%
2022+100.8%+80.0%+4.7%
2021-53.4%-45.8%-18.0%
2020-23.5%-26.2%+23.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$159KTotal Revenue
$163KTotal Expenses
$47KTotal Assets
$47KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc

Is Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc a legitimate charity?

Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc (EIN: 461426198) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $343K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc spend its money?

Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc reported $343K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc tax-deductible?

Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 461426198). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc located?

Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc is headquartered in Appleton, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 461426198. It is classified under NTEE code N68.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc have?

Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $343K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc's revenue has declined by 46.3%, moving from $297K to $159K. Total assets increased by 28.7% over the same period, from $37K to $47K. Total functional expenses fell by 43%, from $285K to $163K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $159K $163K $47K $0
2023 $226K $225K $50K $0
2022 $193K $191K $48K $0 View 990
2021 $96K $106K $46K $0
2020 $206K $196K $56K $0 View 990
2019 $270K $265K $45K $0 View 990
2018 $186K $184K $42K $0 View 990
2017 $188K $187K $40K $0 View 990
2016 $134K $132K $40K $0 View 990
2015 $229K $226K $38K $0 View 990
2014 $2K $4K $35K $0 View 990
2013 $297K $285K $37K $0
2012 $297K $285K $37K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $47K (revenue -29.5% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $225K, and assets of $50K (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $48K (revenue +100.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $46K (revenue -53.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $206K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $56K (revenue -23.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $45K (revenue +45.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $42K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $40K (revenue +40.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $40K (revenue -41.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $38K (revenue +10076.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $35K (revenue -99.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $37K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $37K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sly Fox Ski Club Of The Fox Valley Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N68)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N68.

View all N68 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State