Smcaif Of Evansville

EIN: 237429267 · Evansville, IN

$298KRevenue
$234KGross Revenue
$801KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Smcaif Of Evansville Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$298K
Total Expenses$231K
Net Assets$782K

Is Smcaif Of Evansville Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Smcaif Of Evansville

Smcaif Of Evansville (EIN: 237429267) is a nonprofit organization based in Evansville, IN. The organization reported total revenue of $298K and total assets of $801K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Smcaif Of Evansville's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

51Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Smcaif Of Evansville is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$197K
Total Expenses$231K
Surplus / Deficit$-34,048
Total Assets$784K
Total Liabilities$2K
Net Assets$782K
Operating Margin-17.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.2%
Months of Reserves40.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Smcaif Of Evansville reported a deficit of $34K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 40.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Smcaif Of Evansville's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-52.0%+8.8%-4.1%
2022+113.4%+9.2%+31.9%
2021-3.4%+59.9%-0.3%
2020-6.9%-32.3%+14.1%
2019+9.2%-9.5%+6.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1975

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Smcaif Of Evansville has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Smcaif Of Evansville with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$197KTotal Revenue
$231KTotal Expenses
$784KTotal Assets
$2KTotal Liabilities
$782KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $34K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Smcaif Of Evansville

Is Smcaif Of Evansville a legitimate charity?

Smcaif Of Evansville (EIN: 237429267) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $298K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Smcaif Of Evansville spend its money?

Smcaif Of Evansville reported $298K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Smcaif Of Evansville tax-deductible?

Smcaif Of Evansville is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237429267). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Smcaif Of Evansville located?

Smcaif Of Evansville is headquartered in Evansville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 237429267.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Smcaif Of Evansville have?

Smcaif Of Evansville has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $298K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Smcaif Of Evansville showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Smcaif Of Evansville's revenue has declined by 6.3%, moving from $210K to $197K. Total assets increased by 135.4% over the same period, from $333K to $784K. Total functional expenses rose by 23%, from $188K to $231K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Smcaif Of Evansville reported a deficit of $34K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $784K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $782K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $197K $231K $784K $2K View 990
2022 $410K $212K $817K $967 View 990
2021 $192K $194K $620K $992 View 990
2020 $199K $121K $621K $604 View 990
2019 $213K $179K $545K $1K View 990
2018 $195K $198K $510K $873 View 990
2017 $191K $181K $512K $181 View 990
2016 $185K $182K $503K $139 View 990
2015 $186K $189K $500K $205 View 990
2014 $291K $183K $503K $208 View 990
2013 $225K $185K $396K $779 View 990
2012 $194K $172K $355K $716 View 990
2011 $210K $188K $333K $552 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $784K (revenue -52.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $817K (revenue +113.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $620K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $621K (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $179K, and assets of $545K (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $198K, and assets of $510K (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $512K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $503K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $500K (revenue -35.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $503K (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $396K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $355K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $333K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Smcaif Of Evansville:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Smcaif Of Evansville is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State