Soar Charter School

EIN: 270656317 · Denver, CO · NTEE: B29

$8.8MRevenue
$9.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Soar Charter School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.8M
Total Expenses$7.1M
Net Assets$3.8M

Is Soar Charter School Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Soar Charter School

Soar Charter School (EIN: 270656317) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $8.8M and total assets of $9.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Soar Charter School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Soar Charter School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$8.2M
Total Expenses$7.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.1M
Total Assets$6.6M
Total Liabilities$2.8M
Net Assets$3.8M
Operating Margin13.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio42.2%
Months of Reserves11.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Soar Charter School reported a surplus of $1.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 42.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Soar Charter School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+15.0%+20.4%+30.0%
2022+23.2%+47.0%+5.2%
2021+9.5%+3.4%+78.0%
2020+3.9%+13.2%+22.2%
2019+6.6%-17.1%+15.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Soar Charter School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Soar Charter School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$8.2MTotal Revenue
$7.1MTotal Expenses
$6.6MTotal Assets
$2.8MTotal Liabilities
$3.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 42.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Soar Charter School

Is Soar Charter School a legitimate charity?

Soar Charter School (EIN: 270656317) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Soar Charter School spend its money?

Soar Charter School reported $8.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Soar Charter School tax-deductible?

Soar Charter School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 270656317). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Soar Charter School located?

Soar Charter School is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 270656317. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Soar Charter School have?

Soar Charter School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Soar Charter School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Soar Charter School's revenue has grown by 198.9%, moving from $2.7M to $8.2M. Total assets increased by 1139.6% over the same period, from $532K to $6.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 180.6%, from $2.5M to $7.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Soar Charter School reported a surplus of $1.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.8M in liabilities against $6.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 42.2%), resulting in net assets of $3.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $8.2M $7.1M $6.6M $2.8M View 990
2022 $7.1M $5.9M $5.1M $2.3M View 990
2021 $5.8M $4.0M $4.8M $3.3M View 990
2020 $5.3M $3.9M $2.7M $3.0M View 990
2019 $5.1M $3.4M $2.2M $3.9M View 990
2018 $4.8M $4.2M $1.9M $5.2M View 990
2017 $4.6M $4.3M $2.0M $5.8M View 990
2016 $4.2M $4.2M $1.4M $5.5M View 990
2015 $4.2M $4.5M $967K $5.0M View 990
2014 $9.6M $10.3M $1.3M $787K View 990
2013 $8.8M $8.3M $1.6M $382K View 990
2012 $5.4M $5.0M $789K $169K View 990
2011 $2.7M $2.5M $532K $300K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +23.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $967K (revenue -55.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +64.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $789K (revenue +96.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $532K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Soar Charter School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Soar Charter School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State