Soccer Chaplains United

Soccer Chaplains United shows stable growth and strong financial stewardship with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 202604903 · Denver, CO · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$156KRevenue
$30KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
X20
Soccer Chaplains United Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$156K
Total Expenses$163K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$34K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Soccer Chaplains United Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Soccer Chaplains United directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Soccer Chaplains United

Soccer Chaplains United (EIN: 202604903) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $156K and total assets of $30K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Soccer Chaplains United's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

13Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Soccer Chaplains United is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$168K
Total Expenses$163K
Surplus / Deficit+$4K
Total Assets$34K
Total Liabilities$319
Net Assets$34K
Operating Margin2.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.9%
Months of Reserves2.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Soccer Chaplains United reported a surplus of $4K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.5 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Soccer Chaplains United's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+22.9%+17.5%+12.9%
2022+29.2%+30.1%-6.5%
2021+30.8%+16.5%-32.8%
2020-19.6%-5.0%+6.2%
2019+7.3%+3.8%+9.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2013

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Soccer Chaplains United demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues and expenses generally increasing over the past several years, reaching $167,541 in revenue and $163,228 in expenses in the latest filing (202312). The organization maintains a relatively small asset base, with $34,362 in assets in 202312, which is typical for a smaller nonprofit. Liabilities have remained very low, indicating good financial management and minimal debt burden. The organization's consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over eight periods reflects a commitment to transparency. Spending efficiency appears to be strong, particularly given the reported 0% officer compensation across all filings, suggesting that leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation. This allows a greater proportion of funds to be directed towards programs and operational costs. While a detailed breakdown of program vs. administrative vs. fundraising expenses isn't explicitly provided in the summary data, the absence of officer compensation is a positive indicator for donor confidence. The organization's financial health appears stable, with revenues generally covering expenses, although some years show a slight deficit (e.g., 202212, 202112). The growth in revenue from $90,548 in 201612 to $167,541 in 202312 indicates a growing capacity to serve its mission. The low liabilities and consistent asset levels suggest prudent financial stewardship for an organization of its size.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Soccer Chaplains United with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Soccer Chaplains United allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$168KTotal Revenue
$163KTotal Expenses
$34KTotal Assets
$319Total Liabilities
$34KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $4K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer or compensated through non-officer categories, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Soccer Chaplains United:

  • Consistent revenue growth from $90,548 in 201612 to $167,541 in 202312.
  • 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high efficiency.
  • Very low liabilities (e.g., $319 in 202312), demonstrating strong financial management.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over eight periods, showing transparency.
  • Expenses generally align with or are slightly below revenue in most recent periods, indicating fiscal responsibility.

Frequently Asked Questions about Soccer Chaplains United

Is Soccer Chaplains United a legitimate charity?

Soccer Chaplains United (EIN: 202604903) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $156K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Soccer Chaplains United spend its money?

Soccer Chaplains United directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Soccer Chaplains United tax-deductible?

Soccer Chaplains United is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202604903). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Soccer Chaplains United's spending goes to programs?

Soccer Chaplains United directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Soccer Chaplains United compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Soccer Chaplains United is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Soccer Chaplains United located?

Soccer Chaplains United is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 202604903. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Soccer Chaplains United have?

Soccer Chaplains United has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $156K in total revenue.

Is Soccer Chaplains United a good charity?

Based on the provided data, Soccer Chaplains United appears to be a well-managed charity. It demonstrates consistent financial reporting, low liabilities, and notably, 0% officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication of resources to its mission.

How has Soccer Chaplains United's revenue changed over time?

Soccer Chaplains United has shown consistent revenue growth, increasing from $90,548 in 201612 to $167,541 in 202312, indicating expanding support for its activities.

What is the organization's asset and liability situation?

The organization maintains a modest asset base, reaching $34,362 in 202312, and consistently reports very low liabilities (e.g., $319 in 202312), indicating strong financial health and minimal debt.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Soccer Chaplains United showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Soccer Chaplains United's revenue has grown by 85%, moving from $91K to $168K. Total assets decreased by 30% over the same period, from $49K to $34K. Total functional expenses rose by 112.4%, from $77K to $163K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Soccer Chaplains United reported a surplus of $4K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $319 in liabilities against $34K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%), resulting in net assets of $34K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $168K $163K $34K $319 View 990
2022 $136K $139K $30K $701 View 990
2021 $106K $107K $33K $265 View 990
2020 $81K $92K $48K $15K View 990
2019 $100K $96K $46K $1K View 990
2018 $94K $93K $42K $1K View 990
2017 $85K $94K $41K $1K View 990
2016 $91K $77K $49K $880 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $34K (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $30K (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $33K (revenue +30.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $48K (revenue -19.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $46K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $42K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $41K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $49K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Soccer Chaplains United:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Soccer Chaplains United is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State