Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography
EIN: 371794536 · Madison, WI · NTEE: G43
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $208K |
| Total Expenses | $186K |
| Net Assets | $138K |
Is Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography
Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography (EIN: 371794536) is a nonprofit organization based in Madison, WI, classified under NTEE code G43. The organization reported total revenue of $208K and total assets of $164K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $218K |
| Total Expenses | $186K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$32K |
| Total Assets | $139K |
| Total Liabilities | $1K |
| Net Assets | $138K |
| Operating Margin | 14.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography reported a surplus of $32K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2016–2024), Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +10.3% | -23.7% | +29.1% |
| 2023 | +285.9% | +367.7% | -28.8% |
| 2022 | +30.7% | +21.6% | -3.1% |
| 2021 | -78.5% | -72.4% | +3.8% |
| 2020 | +4.7% | -18.2% | +15.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2016 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $32K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography
Is Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography a legitimate charity?
Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography (EIN: 371794536) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $208K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography spend its money?
Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography reported $208K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography tax-deductible?
Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 371794536). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography located?
Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography is headquartered in Madison, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 371794536. It is classified under NTEE code G43.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography have?
Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $208K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2024), Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography's revenue has grown by 59.1%, moving from $137K to $218K. Total assets increased by 44.9% over the same period, from $96K to $139K. Total functional expenses rose by 356%, from $41K to $186K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography reported a surplus of $32K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $139K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%), resulting in net assets of $138K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $218K | $186K | $139K | $1K | — | — |
| 2023 | $198K | $244K | $108K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $51K | $52K | $152K | $69 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $39K | $43K | $156K | $4K | — | — |
| 2020 | $183K | $155K | $151K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $174K | $190K | $131K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $178K | $135K | $143K | $0 | — | — |
| 2017 | $172K | $168K | $101K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $137K | $41K | $96K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $139K (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $108K (revenue +285.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $152K (revenue +30.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $156K (revenue -78.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $151K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $131K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $143K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $101K (revenue +25.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $96K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Society For Magnetic Resonance Angiography is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.