Society For Vascular Surgery
Society For Vascular Surgery: Strong Financials, High Program Spending
EIN: 222990719 · Rosemont, IL · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $17.7M |
| Total Expenses | $13.7M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $17.4M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Society For Vascular Surgery Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Society For Vascular Surgery directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Society For Vascular Surgery
Society For Vascular Surgery (EIN: 222990719) is a nonprofit organization based in Rosemont, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $17.7M and total assets of $27.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Society For Vascular Surgery's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Society For Vascular Surgery is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $14.4M |
| Total Expenses | $13.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$622K |
| Total Assets | $26.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $9.3M |
| Net Assets | $17.4M |
| Operating Margin | 4.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 34.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Society For Vascular Surgery reported a surplus of $622K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Society For Vascular Surgery's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +13.1% | +11.8% | +14.4% |
| 2022 | -16.3% | +19.6% | +4.0% |
| 2021 | +26.8% | -9.4% | +36.9% |
| 2020 | +14.9% | +10.1% | -4.8% |
| 2019 | +2.8% | +13.1% | +4.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1987 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Society For Vascular Surgery with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Society For Vascular Surgery allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $622K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, preventing a specific assessment of its reasonableness against organizational revenue and mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Society For Vascular Surgery:
- Consistently strong revenue growth, from $8.69 million in 2016 to $14.37 million in 2023, demonstrating financial stability and increasing support.
- Healthy asset base, growing from $12.61 million in 2016 to $26.71 million in 2023, providing a solid foundation for future operations.
- High percentage of expenses dedicated to programs (approximately 85% based on 'x' vs 'r' in filings), indicating efficient use of funds towards its mission.
Frequently Asked Questions about Society For Vascular Surgery
Is Society For Vascular Surgery a legitimate charity?
Society For Vascular Surgery (EIN: 222990719) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $17.7M. No red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Society For Vascular Surgery spend its money?
Society For Vascular Surgery directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Society For Vascular Surgery tax-deductible?
Society For Vascular Surgery is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222990719). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Society For Vascular Surgery's spending goes to programs?
Society For Vascular Surgery directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Society For Vascular Surgery located?
Society For Vascular Surgery is headquartered in Rosemont, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 222990719.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Society For Vascular Surgery have?
Society For Vascular Surgery has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $17.7M in total revenue.
What does Society For Vascular Surgery do?
Society For Vascular Surgery is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Rosemont, Illinois. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Society For Vascular Surgery have?
Society For Vascular Surgery reported total revenue of $17,651,235. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Society For Vascular Surgery's total assets?
Society For Vascular Surgery holds total assets of $27,048,949 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Society For Vascular Surgery located?
Society For Vascular Surgery is based in Rosemont, Illinois.
What is Society For Vascular Surgery's EIN?
Society For Vascular Surgery's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222990719. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Society For Vascular Surgery?
Society For Vascular Surgery is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Society For Vascular Surgery a registered 501(c)(3)?
Society For Vascular Surgery appears in IRS records (EIN: 222990719). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Society For Vascular Surgery file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Society For Vascular Surgery has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202303.
What was Society For Vascular Surgery's revenue in 2023?
In the 202303 filing period, Society For Vascular Surgery reported total revenue of $14,367,638, total expenses of $13,745,378, and net assets of $26,706,213.
Is Society For Vascular Surgery's revenue growing or declining?
Society For Vascular Surgery's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $12,701,709 (202203) to $14,367,638 (202303), a +13.1% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Society For Vascular Surgery's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Society For Vascular Surgery covers tax period 202303. It shows revenue of $14,367,638, expenses of $13,745,378, total assets of $26,706,213, and liabilities of $9,269,294.
How much does Society For Vascular Surgery spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Society For Vascular Surgery allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Society For Vascular Surgery a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Society For Vascular Surgery appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). No red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are Society For Vascular Surgery's strengths?
Positive indicators for Society For Vascular Surgery include: Consistently strong revenue growth, from $8.69 million in 2016 to $14.37 million in 2023, demonstrating financial stability and increasing support.. Healthy asset base, growing from $12.61 million in 2016 to $26.71 million in 2023, providing a solid foundation for future operations.. High percentage of expenses dedicated to programs (approximately 85% based on 'x' vs 'r' in filings), indicating efficient use of funds towards its mission.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Society For Vascular Surgery compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, preventing a specific assessment of its reasonableness against organizational revenue and mission. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How does the Society For Vascular Surgery manage to maintain such a high program spending ratio while consistently growing its assets?
The Society For Vascular Surgery appears to effectively manage its operational costs and fundraising efforts, allowing a significant portion of its revenue to be directed towards programs (e.g., $13,745,378 in expenses against $14,367,638 in revenue in 2023), while also accumulating assets, suggesting strong financial planning and potentially diverse revenue streams beyond direct program funding.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Society For Vascular Surgery showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Society For Vascular Surgery's revenue has grown by 132.5%, moving from $6.2M to $14.4M. Total assets increased by 276.8% over the same period, from $7.1M to $26.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 126.7%, from $6.1M to $13.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Society For Vascular Surgery reported a surplus of $622K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $9.3M in liabilities against $26.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.7%), resulting in net assets of $17.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $14.4M | $13.7M | $26.7M | $9.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $12.7M | $12.3M | $23.4M | $5.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $15.2M | $10.3M | $22.5M | $4.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $12.0M | $11.3M | $16.4M | $5.0M | — | — |
| 2019 | $10.4M | $10.3M | $17.2M | $5.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $10.1M | $9.1M | $16.5M | $5.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $9.8M | $8.7M | $14.9M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $8.7M | $8.1M | $12.6M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $8.7M | $6.6M | $11.6M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $7.5M | $6.8M | $9.6M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $7.4M | $6.6M | $9.0M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $7.1M | $6.6M | $7.9M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $6.2M | $6.1M | $7.1M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $14.4M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $26.7M (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $12.7M, expenses of $12.3M, and assets of $23.4M (revenue -16.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $15.2M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $22.5M (revenue +26.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $16.4M (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $10.4M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $17.2M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $10.1M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $16.5M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $9.8M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $14.9M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $12.6M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $11.6M (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $7.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Society For Vascular Surgery:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Society For Vascular Surgery is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.