Society Of St Vincent De Paul
Society Of St Vincent De Paul maintains stable finances with consistent surpluses and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 160747359 · Buffalo, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.6M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $3,645,852. |
| Net Assets | $2.6M |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Society Of St Vincent De Paul Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Society Of St Vincent De Paul directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Society Of St Vincent De Paul
Society Of St Vincent De Paul (EIN: 160747359) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $3.6M and total assets of $2.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Society Of St Vincent De Paul's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Society Of St Vincent De Paul is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$74K |
| Total Assets | $2.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $140K |
| Net Assets | $2.6M |
| Operating Margin | 3.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 14.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Society Of St Vincent De Paul reported a surplus of $74K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Society Of St Vincent De Paul's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +17.3% | +17.5% | +10.5% |
| 2022 | +5.9% | +14.7% | -12.5% |
| 2021 | +28.6% | -3.9% | +13.3% |
| 2020 | -13.5% | -5.3% | -5.7% |
| 2019 | -36.1% | -0.3% | -4.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1946 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Society Of St Vincent De Paul with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Society Of St Vincent De Paul allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $74K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filing periods, indicating that no officers or key employees received compensation, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of this size with latest revenue of $3,645,852.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Society Of St Vincent De Paul:
- Consistent financial surpluses in most recent years (e.g., $73,541 surplus in 202306).
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high dedication to mission.
- Steady growth in assets over the past decade, from $2,060,575 in 2014 to $2,723,190 in 2023.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, demonstrating strong financial stability.
- Efficient spending with expenses consistently below revenue in recent periods.
Frequently Asked Questions about Society Of St Vincent De Paul
Is Society Of St Vincent De Paul a legitimate charity?
Society Of St Vincent De Paul (EIN: 160747359) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.6M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Society Of St Vincent De Paul spend its money?
Society Of St Vincent De Paul directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Society Of St Vincent De Paul tax-deductible?
Society Of St Vincent De Paul is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160747359). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Society Of St Vincent De Paul CEO make?
Society Of St Vincent De Paul's highest-compensated officer earns $3,645,852. annually. The organization reported $3.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Society Of St Vincent De Paul's spending goes to programs?
Society Of St Vincent De Paul directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Society Of St Vincent De Paul located?
Society Of St Vincent De Paul is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160747359.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Society Of St Vincent De Paul have?
Society Of St Vincent De Paul has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.6M in total revenue.
Is Society Of St Vincent De Paul a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, the Society Of St Vincent De Paul appears to be a very good charity. They consistently operate with surpluses, have growing assets, and report 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong commitment to their mission and efficient use of funds.
How has the organization's revenue trended over the past decade?
The organization's revenue has shown a general upward trend over the past decade, increasing from $1,630,485 in 2014 to $2,412,304 in 2023, with the latest reported revenue at $3,645,852, demonstrating consistent growth and financial health.
What is the organization's financial stability based on assets and liabilities?
The organization demonstrates strong financial stability. Assets have grown from $2,060,575 in 2014 to $2,723,190 in 2023, while liabilities have remained relatively low, such as $140,000 in 2023, indicating a healthy balance sheet.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Society Of St Vincent De Paul showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Society Of St Vincent De Paul's revenue has grown by 132.1%, moving from $1.0M to $2.4M. Total assets increased by 31.6% over the same period, from $2.1M to $2.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 123.3%, from $1.0M to $2.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Society Of St Vincent De Paul reported a surplus of $74K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $140K in liabilities against $2.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.1%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.4M | $2.3M | $2.7M | $140K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.1M | $2.0M | $2.5M | $94K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.9M | $1.7M | $2.8M | $177K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.5M | $1.8M | $2.5M | $215K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.7M | $1.9M | $2.6M | $125K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.7M | $1.9M | $2.8M | $100K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.7M | $1.9M | $2.1M | $223K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.9M | $1.9M | $2.2M | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.9M | $1.7M | $2.2M | $117K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.6M | $1.7M | $2.1M | $134K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.7M | $1.7M | $2.2M | $173K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.0M | $1.0M | $2.1M | $44K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +28.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -36.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +63.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +65.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Society Of St Vincent De Paul:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Society Of St Vincent De Paul is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.